funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Virginia Pettengill Third Charitable TR

EIN 47-6742847 · Omaha, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Virginia Pettengill Third Charitable TR of Omaha, NE (EIN 47-6742847) reported 6 grants paid totaling $458,113 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$458,113

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$74,850
20211$74,850
20221$74,850
20231$74,850
20241$78,713
20251$80,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Pettengill Third Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Nebraska at Omaha 52-1538370BOmaha, NE4$299,4002023
University of Nebraska at Omaha Attn Controller Laurie AlgerUOmaha, NE2$158,7132025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Virginia Pettengill Third Charitable TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Nebraska at Omaha Attn Controller Laurie Alger Omaha, NEU$80,000paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS,202631269349100748
2024University of Nebraska at Omaha Attn Controller Laurie Alger Omaha, NEU$78,713paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS,202531299349101548
2023University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NEB$74,850paidFor the purposes of supporting additional student scholarships, faculty recruitment aid, faculty retention aid, or other similar activities in support of the organization.202431299349101813
2022University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NEB$74,850paidFor the purposes of supporting additional student scholarships, faculty recruitment aid, faculty retention aid, or other similar activities in support of the organization.202311309349102576
2021University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NEB$74,850paidFor the purposes of supporting additional student scholarships, faculty recruitment aid, faculty retention aid, or other similar activities in support of the organization.202212229349101231
2020University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NEB$74,850paidFor the purposes of supporting additional student scholarships, faculty recruitment aid, faculty retention aid, or other similar activities in support of the organization.202212299349100516

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631269349100748
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531299349101548
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431299349101813
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311309349102576
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212229349101231
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202212299349100516

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476742847.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.