Grants paid by Betty M Schocke Charitable Foundation
EIN 47-6982025 · Fort Mill, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Betty M Schocke Charitable Foundation of Fort Mill, OH (EIN 47-6982025) reported 28 grants paid totaling $701,990 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$701,990
28 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $90,186 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $100,050 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $104,693 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $113,494 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $89,281 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $98,930 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $105,356 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Betty M Schocke Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T Attn Jude Ezuma | U | Galveston, TX | 4 | $203,531 | 2025 |
| St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T X | U | Galveston, TX | 3 | $147,464 | 2021 |
| Galveston College Foundation 76-0512266 | B | Galveston, TX | 7 | $140,398 | 2025 |
| Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Attn Rita Hesse 74-2799477 | D | Galveston, TX | 4 | $81,412 | 2025 |
| Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters 51-0163281 | B | Galveston, TX | 7 | $70,199 | 2025 |
| Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Tx | U | Galveston, TX | 3 | $58,986 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T Attn Jude Ezuma Galveston, TX | U | $52,678 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349103881 |
| 2025 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Attn Rita Hesse Galveston, TX | D | $21,071 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349103881 |
| 2025 | Galveston College Foundation Attn Maria Tripovich Galveston, TX | D | $21,071 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349103881 |
| 2025 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Attn Shannon Burke Galveston, TX | D | $10,536 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349103881 |
| 2024 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T Attn Jude Ezuma Galveston, TX | U | $49,465 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202541259349101754 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Attn Rita Hesse Galveston, TX | D | $19,786 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202541259349101754 |
| 2024 | Galveston College Foundation Attn Maria Tripovich Galveston, TX | D | $19,786 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202541259349101754 |
| 2024 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Attn Shannon Burke Galveston, TX | D | $9,893 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202541259349101754 |
| 2023 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T Attn Jude Ezuma Galveston, TX | U | $44,641 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202431349349103203 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Attn Rita Hesse Galveston, TX | D | $17,856 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202431349349103203 |
| 2023 | Galveston College Foundation Attn Maria Tripovich Galveston, TX | D | $17,856 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202431349349103203 |
| 2023 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Attn Shannon Burke Galveston, TX | D | $8,928 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202431349349103203 |
| 2022 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T Attn Jude Ezuma Galveston, TX | U | $56,747 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102400 |
| 2022 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Attn Rita Hesse Galveston, TX | D | $22,699 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102400 |
| 2022 | Galveston College Foundation Attn Maria Tripovich Galveston, TX | D | $22,699 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102400 |
| 2022 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Attn Shannon Burke Galveston, TX | D | $11,349 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202301309349102400 |
| 2021 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T X Galveston, TX | U | $52,346 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201319349105185 |
| 2021 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Tx Galveston, TX | U | $20,939 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201319349105185 |
| 2021 | Galveston College Foundation Galveston, TX | B | $20,939 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201319349105185 |
| 2021 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Galveston, TX | B | $10,469 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201319349105185 |
| 2020 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T X Galveston, TX | U | $50,025 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202101279349101225 |
| 2020 | Galveston College Foundation Galveston, TX | B | $20,010 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202101279349101225 |
| 2020 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Tx Galveston, TX | U | $20,010 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202101279349101225 |
| 2020 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Galveston, TX | B | $10,005 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202101279349101225 |
| 2019 | St Mary Cathedral Basilica Galveston T X Galveston, TX | U | $45,093 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202031859349100108 |
| 2019 | Holy Family Catholic School Galveston Tx Galveston, TX | U | $18,037 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202031859349100108 |
| 2019 | Galveston College Foundation Galveston, TX | B | $18,037 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202031859349100108 |
| 2019 | Gulf Coast Big Brothers and Big Sisters Galveston, TX | B | $9,019 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202031859349100108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611339349103881 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541259349101754 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431349349103203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349102400 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349105185 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101279349101225 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031859349100108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476982025.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.