Grants paid by Herman Klimmek Family Char Trust
EIN 47-7086262 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Herman Klimmek Family Char Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 47-7086262) reported 47 grants paid totaling $385,521 to 22 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$385,521
47 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $107,998 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $78,000 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $68,519 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $74,001 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $57,003 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Herman Klimmek Family Char Trust, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Saginaw, MI | 2 | $185,998 | 2022 |
| Ferris State University | U | Big Rapids, MI | 3 | $30,786 | 2025 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mount Pleasant, MI | 3 | $30,234 | 2025 |
| Alma College | U | Alma, MI | 3 | $16,553 | 2025 |
| Spring Arbor University | U | Spring Arbor, MI | 3 | $16,306 | 2025 |
| Boyce College | U | Louisville, KY | 3 | $16,305 | 2025 |
| Saginaw Valley State University 38-1798800 | C | Saginaw, MI | 3 | $15,722 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $10,641 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $9,065 | 2025 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $9,065 | 2025 |
| Concordia University 23-7326171 | C | Irvine, CA | 2 | $9,065 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 3 | $7,709 | 2025 |
| Michigan Tech University 38-1554664 | C | Houghton, MI | 2 | $7,180 | 2024 |
| Kirtland Community College 23-7298317 | C | Grayling, MI | 2 | $5,296 | 2024 |
| Rochester University 16-1419225 | D | Rochester, NY | 2 | $3,590 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 3 | $2,934 | 2025 |
| Delta College 38-2274366 | C | University Center, MI | 1 | $2,036 | 2025 |
| Alpena Community College 38-2310748 | B | Alpena, MI | 1 | $2,036 | 2025 |
| Industrial Arts Institute 46-3997543 | B | Onaway, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Miat College of Technology | U | Canton, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Lake Superior State University 46-5630813 | B | Sault S Marie, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Mid Michigan College 38-2713145 | C | Harrison, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $9,008 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | U | $8,947 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Alma College Alma, MI | U | $7,553 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor, MI | U | $4,830 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Boyce College Louisville, KY | U | $4,830 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Concordia University Irvine, CA | C | $3,563 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,563 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $3,563 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Delta College University Center, MI | C | $2,036 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $2,036 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,036 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University Saginaw, MI | C | $2,036 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Alpena Community College Alpena, MI | B | $2,036 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $966 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502809349100440 |
| 2024 | Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | U | $11,092 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Saginaw Valley State University Saginaw, MI | C | $10,002 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $6,303 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor, MI | U | $5,738 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Boyce College Louisville, KY | U | $5,737 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,502 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Concordia University Irvine, CA | C | $5,502 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,502 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Alma College Alma, MI | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Michigan Tech University Houghton, MI | C | $3,590 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,141 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Kirtland Community College Grayling, MI | C | $2,148 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $1,795 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Mid Michigan College Harrison, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $449 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402819349100210 |
| 2023 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $15,475 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | U | $10,195 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $6,605 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Boyce College Louisville, KY | U | $5,738 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor, MI | U | $5,738 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Alma College Alma, MI | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Saginaw Valley State University Saginaw, MI | C | $3,684 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,602 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Michigan Tech University Houghton, MI | C | $3,590 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Kirtland Community College Grayling, MI | C | $3,148 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Industrial Arts Institute Onaway, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $1,795 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Miat College of Technology Canton, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Lake Superior State University Sault S Marie, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $449 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342839349100319 |
| 2022 | See Attached Saginaw, MI | U | $78,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202212769349100606 |
| 2021 | See Attached Saginaw, MI | U | $107,998 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202122569349101052 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502809349100440 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402819349100210 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342839349100319 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212769349100606 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122569349101052 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/477086262.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.