Grants paid by Frank and Carolyn Sullivan Charitable Foundation
EIN 47-7087688 · Manasquan, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Frank and Carolyn Sullivan Charitable Foundation of Manasquan, NJ (EIN 47-7087688) reported 31 grants paid totaling $221,008 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$221,008
31 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $4,200 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $4,700 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $12,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $13,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $17,108 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $14,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $143,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Frank and Carolyn Sullivan Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable (sullivan Fund) | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Great Expectations 22-3560158 | B | Somerset, NJ | 6 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Casa Shaw | U | Washington, NJ | 6 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 4 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Food Bank of Somerset County 22-2405550 | B | Bound Brook, NJ | 4 | $3,800 | 2023 |
| National Trust for Historic Preserv 53-0210807 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,200 | 2018 |
| American University Food Bank | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Market Street at Jersey Shore | U | Asbury Park, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| St Vincent Depaul Food Bank | U | Perth Amboy, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Market Street Mission 22-6047486 | B | Morristown, NJ | 2 | $400 | 2020 |
| Susan Komin Center | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $208 | 2023 |
| Elijah's Kitchen | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fidelity Charitable (sullivan Fund) Cincinnati, OH | U | $130,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202611569349100801 |
| 2025 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202611569349100801 |
| 2025 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $3,000 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202611569349100801 |
| 2025 | Market Street at Jersey Shore Asbury Park, NJ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202611569349100801 |
| 2024 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $9,500 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202540989349100814 |
| 2024 | Casa Shaw Lebanon, NJ | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202540989349100814 |
| 2024 | St Vincent Depaul Food Bank Perth Amboy, NJ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202540989349100814 |
| 2023 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $12,500 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2023 | Casa Shaw Lebanon, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Somerset County Bound Brook, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2023 | Susan Komin Center Dallas, TX | U | $208 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2023 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2023 | Elijah's Kitchen New Brunswick, NJ | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202431039349101113 |
| 2022 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $7,500 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202331359349103993 |
| 2022 | Casa Shaw Lebanon, NJ | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202331359349103993 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Somerset County Bound Brook, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202331359349103993 |
| 2021 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202220979349100132 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202220979349100132 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Somerset County Bound Brook, NJ | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202220979349100132 |
| 2020 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $7,500 | paid | GFENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202110819349100106 |
| 2020 | Casa Shaw Washington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202110819349100106 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202110819349100106 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Somerset County Bound Brook, NJ | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202110819349100106 |
| 2020 | Market Street Mission Morristown, NJ | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202110819349100106 |
| 2019 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202031399349100108 |
| 2019 | Casa Shaw Washington, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202031399349100108 |
| 2019 | American University Food Bank Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202031399349100108 |
| 2019 | Market Street Mission Morristown, NJ | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202031399349100108 |
| 2018 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201910899349100401 |
| 2018 | National Trust for Historic Preserv Washington, DC | D | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201910899349100401 |
| 2018 | Casa Shaw Washington, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201910899349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611569349100801 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540989349100814 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431039349101113 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349103993 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220979349100132 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110819349100106 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031399349100108 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910899349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/477087688.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.