funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Maine Workers Compensation Policyholder Trust

EIN 47-7212082 · Augusta, ME · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T90

Maine Workers Compensation Policyholder Trust of Augusta, ME (EIN 47-7212082) reported 34 grants paid totaling $1,602,484 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,602,484

34 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$142,250
20204$168,852
20221$37,500
20237$216,397
20248$580,181
202512$457,304

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Maine Workers Compensation Policyholder Trust, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maine Business Education Partnership 84-3789425AAugusta, ME29$1,348,6902025
Maine Chamber of Commerce 01-0021545AAugusta, ME2$122,5002020
Mscc Education Foundation 83-1165095AAugusta, ME1$76,5442020
Merchant Association of Maine (dba Retail Assoc of Maine) 01-0165117AAugusta, ME2$54,7502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Maine Workers Compensation Policyholder Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$100,000paidCHAL - Challenger Learning Central202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$60,000paidWorkforce Development/Employment202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$54,062paidEngagement of Immigrants202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$50,000paidWorkforce Dev & Innovation202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$40,000paidIP Workforce Grant202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$33,000paidSunshine Mini Grant Workforce202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$30,000paidPCEC Workforce, Growth & Housing202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$20,114paidGrowing Maine's Forest Product202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$20,000paidPortland Ref on Minimum Wage202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$18,138paid2nd Chance Retail202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$16,990paidMaritime Ocean Green Educational and Odyssey of the Mind202621269349301512
2025Business Education Partnership Foundation Augusta, MEA$15,000paidRetail Workforce Training Grant202621269349301512
2024Maine Business Education Partnership DBA Maine Business Relief Fund Augusta, MEA$250,000paidFunding for businesses that were impacted by the "Grinch" December storm in Maine202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$77,435paidTraining program for workforce in the forestry and lumber field in Maine202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$64,746paidSecondary School Education program for forestry workforce sector in Maine202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$50,000paidWorkforce Innovation program in Presque Isle, Maine202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$45,000paidPiscataquis Chamber Workforce Program202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$35,000paidProgram for workforce growth and housing in Piscataquis County Maine202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$30,000paidEducational mini grants awarded to school for ELO and career expedition programs202521289349301742
2024Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$28,000paidOcean Green education program geared towards secondary students pursuing careers in this field in Maine202521289349301742
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$69,758paidIn House CNA Training202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$37,500paidWORKFORCE RESEARCH PROJECT202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$33,445paidRetail Workforce Training Grant202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$25,000paidLA METRO CHAMBER FOUNDATION202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$25,000paidSUNSHINE MINI GRANT WORKFORCE202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$15,694paidGROWING MAINE'S FOREST PRODUCT202442489349301404
2023Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$10,000paidCHALLENGER LEARNING CENTER202442489349301404
2022Maine Business Education Partnership Augusta, MEA$37,500paidWorkforce Research Project202343139349301844
2020Mscc Education Foundation Augusta, MEA$76,544paidCRANE OPERATOR CERTIFICATE202133079349301993
2020Maine Business Education Partnership Topsham, MEA$57,308paidRISE UP PROGRAM202133079349301993
2020Maine State Chamber of Commerce Augusta, MEA$22,500paidMIN WAGE MEDIA202133079349301993
2020Merchant Association of Maine ( DBA Retail Assoc of Maine) Augusta, MEA$12,500paidMIN WAGE MEDIA202133079349301993
2018Maine Chamber of Commerce Augusta, MEA$100,000paidKEEP MAINE COMPETITIVE COALITION201912709349301556
2018Merchant Association of Maine (dba Retail Assoc of Maine) Augusta, MEA$42,250paidKEEP MAINE COMPETITIVE COALITION201912709349301556

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621269349301512
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521289349301742
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442489349301404
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343139349301844
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133079349301993
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912709349301556

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/477212082.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.