funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Max and Karel Guefen Foundation

EIN 47-7214164 · Culver City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Max and Karel Guefen Foundation of Culver City, CA (EIN 47-7214164) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,085,515 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,085,515

18 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$112,385
20192$120,000
20201$70,000
20225$233,180
20236$256,950
20243$293,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Max and Karel Guefen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Partners 95-4302067BLos Angeles, CA6$406,9502024
My Friend's PlaceULos Angeles, CA3$288,0002024
Kidsave International 91-1887623BCulver City, CA4$269,2442024
Children's Hospital Los AngelesULos Angeles, CA1$112,3852018
Blue Marine FoundationULondon1$2,5002023
Invictus Games FoundationULondon1$2,5002023
Los Angeles Orphanage Guild 95-3423223CLos Angeles, CA1$2,5002022
College Match Los Angeles 93-1388375DLos Angeles, CA1$1,4362022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Max and Karel Guefen Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CAU$103,000paidASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES.202531639349100408
2024Kidsave International Culver City, CAB$100,000paidADOPTION SERVICES202531639349100408
2024Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$90,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202531639349100408
2023Kidsave International Culver City, CAB$100,000paidADOPTION SERVICES202423199349106257
2023Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$93,200paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202423199349106257
2023My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CAU$35,000paidASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES.202423199349106257
2023Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$23,750paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202423199349106257
2023Invictus Games Foundation LondonU$2,500paidNETWORKS AND GRANT FUNDING THROUGH SPORTS DEVELOPMENTS202423199349106257
2023Blue Marine Foundation LondonU$2,500paidMARINE CONSERVATION202423199349106257
2022My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CAU$150,000paidASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES.202331819349100128
2022Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$70,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202331819349100128
2022Kidsave International Culver City, CAB$9,244paidADOPTION SERVICES202331819349100128
2022Los Angeles Orphanage Guild Los Angeles, CAC$2,500paidADOPTION SERVICES202331819349100128
2022College Match Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAD$1,436paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202331819349100128
2020Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$70,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202123199349108242
2019Community Partners Los Angeles, CAB$60,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.202001439349101450
2019Kidsave International Culver City, CAB$60,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE CHILDREN ADOPTION202001439349101450
2018Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$112,385paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN201901729349100005

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531639349100408
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349106257
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331819349100128
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349108242
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001439349101450
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901729349100005

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/477214164.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.