Grants paid by Max and Karel Guefen Foundation
EIN 47-7214164 · Culver City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Max and Karel Guefen Foundation of Culver City, CA (EIN 47-7214164) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,085,515 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,085,515
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $112,385 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $233,180 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $256,950 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $293,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Max and Karel Guefen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Partners 95-4302067 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 6 | $406,950 | 2024 |
| My Friend's Place | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $288,000 | 2024 |
| Kidsave International 91-1887623 | B | Culver City, CA | 4 | $269,244 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $112,385 | 2018 |
| Blue Marine Foundation | U | London | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Invictus Games Foundation | U | London | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Los Angeles Orphanage Guild 95-3423223 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| College Match Los Angeles 93-1388375 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,436 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CA | U | $103,000 | paid | ASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES. | 202531639349100408 |
| 2024 | Kidsave International Culver City, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | ADOPTION SERVICES | 202531639349100408 |
| 2024 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $90,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202531639349100408 |
| 2023 | Kidsave International Culver City, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | ADOPTION SERVICES | 202423199349106257 |
| 2023 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $93,200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202423199349106257 |
| 2023 | My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | ASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES. | 202423199349106257 |
| 2023 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $23,750 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202423199349106257 |
| 2023 | Invictus Games Foundation London | U | $2,500 | paid | NETWORKS AND GRANT FUNDING THROUGH SPORTS DEVELOPMENTS | 202423199349106257 |
| 2023 | Blue Marine Foundation London | U | $2,500 | paid | MARINE CONSERVATION | 202423199349106257 |
| 2022 | My Friend's Place Los Angeles, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | ASSISTING AND INSPIRING HOMELESS YOUTH TO BUILD SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES. | 202331819349100128 |
| 2022 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $70,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202331819349100128 |
| 2022 | Kidsave International Culver City, CA | B | $9,244 | paid | ADOPTION SERVICES | 202331819349100128 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Orphanage Guild Los Angeles, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | ADOPTION SERVICES | 202331819349100128 |
| 2022 | College Match Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | D | $1,436 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202331819349100128 |
| 2020 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $70,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202123199349108242 |
| 2019 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE IDEAS INTO ACTION TO ADVANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | 202001439349101450 |
| 2019 | Kidsave International Culver City, CA | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE CHILDREN ADOPTION | 202001439349101450 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $112,385 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 201901729349100005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531639349100408 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349106257 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331819349100128 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349108242 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001439349101450 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901729349100005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/477214164.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.