Grants paid by Pioneer Electric Cooperative Inc
EIN 48-0493444 · Ulysses, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
Pioneer Electric Cooperative Inc of Ulysses, KS (EIN 48-0493444) reported 7 grants paid totaling $58,200 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$58,200
7 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $15,350 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $12,350 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $12,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Pioneer Electric Cooperative Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usd 214 48-0699901 | A | Ulysses, KS | 2 | $19,350 | 2024 |
| Stanton County Community Foundation 48-1121689 | A | Johnson, KS | 1 | $10,100 | 2022 |
| American Legion Post 79 Total 48-0515957 | A | Ulysses, KS | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Stevens County 4-H Council 48-1106652 | A | Hugoton, KS | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Southwest Friends of the Arts 20-4073834 | A | Hugoton, KS | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Usd 217 48-0726263 | A | Rolla, KS | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Usd 214 Ulysses, KS | A | $12,500 | paid | HUGS - LIBRARY READING RECHARGE PROGRAM ($4,000), HUGS DONATION ($5,000), HUGS - HICKOK ELEM MUSIC SAFETY PROGRAM ($3,000), OM WORLDS DONATION ($400) & SULLIVAN ANNUAL CHILI FEED (100) | 202512949349300741 |
| 2023 | Usd 214 Ulysses, KS | A | $6,850 | paid | DRYING RACKS FOR ELEMENTARY ART ($500), LIBRARY UPGRADES ($5,000), BUCKET DRUMMING CARDIO ($1,000), AFTER PROM AND CROSS COUNTRY DONATION ($350) | 202402829349301240 |
| 2023 | Southwest Friends of the Arts Hugoton, KS | A | $5,500 | paid | EQUIPMENT FOR TECH PROPERTIES PROJECT | 202402829349301240 |
| 2022 | Stanton County Community Foundation Johnson, KS | A | $10,100 | paid | MULTI-USE WALKING TRAIL ($10,000), FREEDOM WELLNESS CHALLENGE ($100) | 202322909349301902 |
| 2022 | Usd 217 Rolla, KS | A | $5,250 | paid | ROLLA SCHOOL LED LIGHTING ($5,000), AFTER PROM DONATIONS ($100), ELEMENTARY SANTA DAY ($150) | 202322909349301902 |
| 2020 | American Legion Post 79 Total Ulysses, KS | A | $9,000 | paid | ROOF REPAIR | 202122649349301702 |
| 2020 | Stevens County 4-H Council Hugoton, KS | A | $9,000 | paid | ROOF REPAIR | 202122649349301702 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512949349300741 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402829349301240 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322909349301902 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122649349301702 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/480493444.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.