Grants paid by Colbythomas County Chamber of Commerce Inc
EIN 48-0506511 · Colby, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
Colbythomas County Chamber of Commerce Inc of Colby, KS (EIN 48-0506511) reported 28 grants paid totaling $738,035 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$738,035
28 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $55,339 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $34,434 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $135,484 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $74,627 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $87,213 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $350,938 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Colbythomas County Chamber of Commerce Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Museum of Art & History 48-6117363 | A | Colby, KS | 6 | $287,046 | 2025 |
| City of Colby | U | Colby, KS | 3 | $155,489 | 2025 |
| Pheasants Forever 41-1429149 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Colby Community College 48-0698000 | A | Colby, KS | 5 | $61,500 | 2025 |
| Thomas County Comm Foundation 48-1241974 | A | Colby, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Colby Public Schools | U | Colby, KS | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Ringneck Classic 46-2144077 | A | Oakley, KS | 5 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Kansas Broadcast Company LLC 99-0578579 | A | Colby, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Thomas County Fair Board 47-2044887 | A | Colby, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Colby Colby, KS | U | $105,489 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Pheasants Forever St Paul, MN | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Thomas County Comm Foundation Colby, KS | A | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $49,449 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Kansas Broadcast Company LLC Colby, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Thomas County Fair Board Colby, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Colby Public Schools Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2025 | Ringneck Classic Oakley, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202522259349301937 |
| 2024 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $51,213 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202442979349301824 |
| 2024 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | A | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202442979349301824 |
| 2024 | Colby Public Schools Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202442979349301824 |
| 2024 | Ringneck Classic Oakley, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202442979349301824 |
| 2023 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $58,627 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202420229349301717 |
| 2023 | Colby Public Schools Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202420229349301717 |
| 2023 | Ringneck Classic Oakley, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202420229349301717 |
| 2022 | City of Colby Colby, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202300379349301255 |
| 2022 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $40,984 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202300379349301255 |
| 2022 | Colby Community College Foundation Colby, KS | A | $28,500 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202300379349301255 |
| 2022 | Colby Public Schools Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202300379349301255 |
| 2022 | Ringneck Classic Oakley, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202300379349301255 |
| 2021 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $34,434 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 202330379349301218 |
| 2021 | Colby Community College Foundation Colby, KS | A | $0 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202330379349301218 |
| 2021 | Ringneck Classic Oakley, KS | A | $0 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202330379349301218 |
| 2021 | Colby Public Schools Colby, KS | U | $0 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202330379349301218 |
| 2021 | City of Colby Colby, KS | U | $0 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 202330379349301218 |
| 2019 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | A | $52,339 | paid | PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS | 201942969349300004 |
| 2019 | Colby Community College Foundation Colby, KS | A | $3,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ACTIVITY PROMOTION | 201942969349300004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522259349301937 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442979349301824 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420229349301717 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300379349301255 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202330379349301218 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942969349300004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/480506511.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.