Grants paid by The Land Institute
EIN 48-0842156 · Salina, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
The Land Institute of Salina, KS (EIN 48-0842156) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,762,536 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,762,536
48 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $179,370 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $128,421 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $304,222 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $225,872 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $498,819 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $237,039 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $188,793 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from The Land Institute, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University 84-6000545 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $297,500 | 2023 |
| Colorado State University Foundation 23-7098397 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $172,719 | 2024 |
| Kansas State University 48-0771751 | A | Manhattan, KS | 4 | $152,955 | 2024 |
| Wsu Foundation 91-1075542 | A | Pullman, WA | 2 | $135,000 | 2023 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $127,655 | 2025 |
| University of Kansas 48-0680117 | A | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $99,091 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia Foundation 58-6033837 | A | Athens, GA | 3 | $91,690 | 2024 |
| Kansas State University Foundation 48-0547734 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $83,814 | 2025 |
| Texas A&m Agrilife Research 74-1238434 | D | College Station, TX | 2 | $80,675 | 2020 |
| Usda Ars 72-0564834 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $67,000 | 2022 |
| University of Georgia 58-6001998 | A | Athens, GA | 1 | $53,500 | 2022 |
| Wsu Foundation 91-1075545 | A | Pullman, WA | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $38,571 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | U | Madison, WI | 3 | $38,500 | 2018 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University 48-0543729 | A | Salina, KS | 1 | $37,500 | 2022 |
| Plovgh Inc | U | Viroqua, WI | 1 | $33,750 | 2018 |
| Cooperative Development Services in | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $33,500 | 2018 |
| Green Lands Blue Waters | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $21,036 | 2020 |
| Kansas State University 48-1085357 | B | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $18,252 | 2020 |
| Utah State University 87-6000528 | A | Logan, UT | 1 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Iowa State University 42-6004224 | A | Ames, IA | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Xavier University | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $15,477 | 2020 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6040647 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $14,686 | 2020 |
| Washington State University | U | Pullman, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | Clemson, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Usda-Ars | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $9,953 | 2020 |
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $8,750 | 2023 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $6,962 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $83,814 | paid | Research | 202610619349301701 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $52,075 | paid | Research | 202610619349301701 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $38,571 | paid | Research | 202610619349301701 |
| 2025 | University Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | A | $14,333 | paid | Research | 202610619349301701 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $91,000 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2024 | Wsu Foundation Pullman, WA | A | $45,000 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $42,689 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | A | $33,770 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $14,580 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Foundation Fort Collins, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | Research | 202511079349300626 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $257,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | Wsu Foundation Pullman, WA | A | $112,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $42,069 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | A | $35,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $11,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | A | $8,750 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202400599349300035 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | A | $53,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Usda Ars St Louis, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | A | $37,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | A | $22,920 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Wsu Foundation Pullman, WA | A | $22,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $21,452 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2022 | Utah State University Logan, UT | A | $18,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341229349302324 |
| 2021 | Colorado State University Foundation Fort Collins, CO | A | $162,719 | paid | Ecology Research | 202221369349312602 |
| 2021 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | SILPHIUM | 202221369349312602 |
| 2021 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | ECOSPHERES STUDIES | 202221369349312602 |
| 2021 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $34,503 | paid | CROP PROTECTION | 202221369349312602 |
| 2021 | Usda Ars Washington, DC | A | $17,000 | paid | KERNZA | 202221369349312602 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m Agrilife Research College Station, TX | D | $42,407 | paid | SORGHUM RESEARCH | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $21,036 | paid | ECOSPHERE STUDIES | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | U | $15,477 | paid | ECOSPHERE STUDIES | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | SILPHIUM RESEARCH | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Usda-Ars Fort Collins, CO | U | $9,953 | paid | CROP PROTECTION | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | B | $7,900 | paid | CROP PROTECTION | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota St Paul, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | LEGUME RESEARCH | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota St Paul, MN | B | $7,186 | paid | KERNZA RESEARCH | 202100219349300830 |
| 2020 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $6,962 | paid | ECOLOGY RESEARCH | 202100219349300830 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m Agrilife Research College Station, TX | D | $38,268 | paid | PERENNIAL GRAIN | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | Plovgh Inc Viroqua, WI | U | $33,750 | paid | KERNZA MANAGEMENT | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | Cooperative Development Services in St Paul, MN | U | $33,500 | paid | KERNZA COOP | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | Green Lands Blue Waters St Paul, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $21,000 | paid | PERENNIAL GRAIN | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | B | $10,352 | paid | WATER PRODUCTIVITY | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | KERNZA DUAL | 201920289349300532 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | U | $7,500 | paid | LEGUMES/PERENNIAL | 201920289349300532 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202610619349301701 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511079349300626 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400599349300035 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341229349302324 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202221369349312602 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100219349300830 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920289349300532 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/480842156.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.