Grants paid by Kansas Insurance & Financial Services Education Foundation
EIN 48-0925186 · Topeka, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99Z
Kansas Insurance & Financial Services Education Foundation of Topeka, KS (EIN 48-0925186) reported 13 grants paid totaling $365,560 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$365,560
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $183,560 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $176,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kansas Insurance & Financial Services Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University Foundation 48-0667209 | B | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Pittsburg State University Foundati 48-6104332 | C | Pittsburg, KS | 2 | $67,000 | 2025 |
| Wichita State University | U | Wichita, KS | 2 | $52,000 | 2025 |
| Fort Hays State University Foundati 48-6108086 | C | Hays, KS | 2 | $42,310 | 2025 |
| Washburn Alumni Association and Foundation | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $35,250 | 2024 |
| Ku Endowment Association | U | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Washburn University Foundation 48-6030115 | A | Topeka, KS | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Washburn Alumni Association Foundat | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | B | $82,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2025 | Pittsburg State University Foundati Pittsburg, KS | C | $36,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2025 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $31,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2025 | Fort Hays State University Foundati Hays, KS | C | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2025 | Washburn Alumni Association Foundat Topeka, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2025 | Ku Endowment Association Lawrence, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100444 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | B | $62,500 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2024 | Washburn Alumni Association and Foundation Topeka, KS | U | $35,250 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2024 | Pittsburg State University Foundation Pittsburg, KS | B | $30,500 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2024 | Fort Hays State University Foundation Hays, KS | B | $24,310 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2024 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $21,000 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2024 | Ku Endowment Association Lawrence, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531349349102633 |
| 2018 | Washburn University Foundation Topeka, KS | A | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | 201940939349300514 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543009349100444 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349102633 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940939349300514 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/480925186.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.