Grants paid by Riverbend Regional Healthcare Foundation
EIN 48-0955489 · Atchison, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110
Riverbend Regional Healthcare Foundation of Atchison, KS (EIN 48-0955489) reported 11 grants paid totaling $3,066,926 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,066,926
11 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $750,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $281,926 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $750,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $275,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $510,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Riverbend Regional Healthcare Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amberwell Atchison Association 48-0561974 | A | Atchison, KS | 6 | $2,250,000 | 2024 |
| Amberwell Hiawatha 48-0577658 | A | Hiawatha, KS | 2 | $531,926 | 2022 |
| YMCA of Atchison 48-0597128 | A | Atchison, KS | 1 | $250,000 | 2018 |
| Atchison Area Community Foundation 85-0685560 | A | Atchison, KS | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Valley Hope 48-1236586 | A | Atchison, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Amberwell Atchison Association Atchison, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513159349304936 |
| 2024 | Valley Hope Atchison, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513159349304936 |
| 2023 | Amberwell Atchison Association Atchison, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202423129349301047 |
| 2023 | Atchison Area Community Foundation Atchison, KS | A | $25,000 | paid | SWIM ATCHISON PROJECT FUND | 202423129349301047 |
| 2022 | Hiawatha Hospital Association Hiawatha, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313469349300101 |
| 2022 | Amberwell Atchison Association Atchison, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202313469349300101 |
| 2021 | Amberwell Atchison Assocation Atchison, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202242309349301559 |
| 2021 | Amberwell Hiawatha Hiawatha, KS | A | $31,926 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202242309349301559 |
| 2019 | Atchison Hospital Association Atchison, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | DEFRAY COST OF CAPITAL RELATED EQUIPMENT. | 202032259349300823 |
| 2018 | Atchison Hospital Association Atchison, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | DEFRAY COST OF CAPITAL RELATED EQUIPMENT. | 201942219349301234 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Atchison Atchison, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | FUNDS GRANTED FOR NEW POOL AND FACILITY EXPANSION. | 201942219349301234 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349304936 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423129349301047 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313469349300101 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202242309349301559 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202032259349300823 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942219349301234 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/480955489.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.