Grants paid by Marvin S Robinson Charitable Trust
EIN 48-1005604 · Manhattan, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
Marvin S Robinson Charitable Trust of Manhattan, KS (EIN 48-1005604) reported 34 grants paid totaling $7,031,750 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,031,750
34 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $312,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $226,212 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,642,262 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $1,525,379 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $3,325,397 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Marvin S Robinson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University Foundation 48-0667209 | A | Manhattan, KS | 4 | $3,100,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Manhattan Community Foundation 48-1215574 | A | Manhattan, KS | 4 | $1,736,750 | 2025 |
| Wareham Hall Renovation Fund 88-1181038 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Flint Hills Christian School 48-1159406 | A | Manhattan, KS | 5 | $330,000 | 2025 |
| Manhattan Area Technical College Foundation 34-2064656 | A | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Flint Hills Bread Basket 48-0952757 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| No Stone Unturned Foundation Inc 26-3631970 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Cornerstone Family Counseling 45-4024609 | A | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Be Able Inc 83-3999669 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Oz Musuem - Columbian Theatre Foundation Inc 48-1090380 | A | Wamego, KS | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Meadowlark Hills Foundation 48-1212997 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Spark Inc 84-1916027 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| The Kansas Rural Communities Foundation 20-3579294 | A | Wamego, KS | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Pawnee Mental Health Foundation 48-0919469 | A | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Flint Hills Praisefest 47-2054974 | A | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| The Manhattan Chamber Foundation 48-1206159 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Shepherd's Crossing 48-1243420 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Homestead 81-4182095 | A | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $1,750,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | Greater Manhattan Community Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $1,210,397 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | Flint Hills Christian School Manhattan, KS | A | $185,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | Cornerstone Family Counseling Manhattan, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | Meadowlark Hills Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | Pawnee Mental Health Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | The Manhattan Chamber Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2025 | The Kansas Rural Communities Foundation Wamego, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202611349349307491 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $600,000 | paid | General Support | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Flint Hills Bread Basket Manhattan, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Greater Manhattan Community Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $240,379 | paid | General Support | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Manhattan Area Technical College Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $200,000 | paid | General Support | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Be Able Inc Manhattan, KS | A | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | The Spark Inc Manhattan, KS | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Flint Hills Christian School Manhattan, KS | A | $35,000 | paid | General Support | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | The Kansas Rural Communities Foundation Wamego, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202521329349301872 |
| 2024 | Pawnee Mental Health Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521329349301872 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | Wareham Hall Renovation Fund Manhattan, KS | A | $500,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | No Stone Unturned Foundation Inc Manhattan, KS | A | $200,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | Greater Manhattan Community Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $197,262 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | Manhattan Area Technical College Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | Oz Musuem - Columbian Theatre Foundation Inc Wamego, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | Flint Hills Christian School Manhattan, KS | A | $35,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2023 | The Kansas Rural Communities Foundation Wamego, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202431359349305768 |
| 2022 | Cornerstone Family Counseling Manhattan, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311289349302056 |
| 2022 | Greater Manhattan Community Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $88,712 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311289349302056 |
| 2022 | Flint Hills Christian School Manhattan, KS | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311289349302056 |
| 2022 | Flint Hills Praisefest Inc Manhattan, KS | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311289349302056 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131269349302758 |
| 2020 | Flint Hills Christian School Manhattan, KS | A | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131269349302758 |
| 2020 | Flint Hills Praisefest Manhattan, KS | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131269349302758 |
| 2020 | Homestead Manhattan, KS | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131269349302758 |
| 2020 | Shepherd's Crossing Manhattan, KS | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131269349302758 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349307491 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349301872 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349305768 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349302056 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131269349302758 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481005604.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.