Grants paid by University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute
EIN 48-1108830 · Kansas City, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E050
University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute of Kansas City, KS (EIN 48-1108830) reported 172 grants paid totaling $69,890,164 to 117 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$69,890,164
172 grants
Recipients
117
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 68 | $15,584,433 | — |
| 2020 | 96 | $28,329,067 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $3,466,664 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $7,500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $7,510,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $3,000,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $4,500,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 117 recipients receiving the most from University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute, by grants paid, out of 117 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas Medical Center 48-1124839 | A | Kansas City, KS | 14 | $27,175,885 | 2025 |
| University of Ks Medical Center 48-6029925 | A | Kansas City, KS | 2 | $18,513,644 | 2020 |
| University of Kansas Center for Research 48-0680117 | A | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $4,197,448 | 2020 |
| Kansas State University 48-0771751 | A | Manhattan, KS | 2 | $1,791,370 | 2020 |
| American Society of Transplant Surgeons 13-3048373 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,700,997 | 2020 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $1,610,540 | 2020 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $1,341,617 | 2020 |
| Curators of the University of Missouri 43-6003859 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $918,553 | 2020 |
| Ku Center for Technology 26-2838693 | A | Kansas City, KS | 2 | $894,750 | 2020 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 47-0049123 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $756,109 | 2020 |
| University of Pittsburgh of the Common 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $650,631 | 2020 |
| Marshfield Clinic Inc 39-0452970 | A | Marshfield, WI | 2 | $540,493 | 2020 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Inc 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $534,461 | 2020 |
| Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida 59-0624424 | A | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $475,796 | 2020 |
| Global Health Innovations 20-1059464 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $387,323 | 2020 |
| East Carolina University 56-6000403 | A | Greenville, NC | 2 | $382,376 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $332,518 | 2020 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 2 | $331,010 | 2020 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $307,046 | 2020 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-6000989 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $291,421 | 2020 |
| Univ Texas Health Science Center 74-1586031 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $276,110 | 2020 |
| Fort Hays State University 48-1210777 | A | Hays, KS | 2 | $272,697 | 2020 |
| Pittsburg State University 48-6119268 | A | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $264,256 | 2020 |
| University of Louisville Research 23-7078461 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $247,927 | 2020 |
| University of Rochester 16-0743209 | A | Rochester, NY | 2 | $235,955 | 2020 |
| University of Texas 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $209,901 | 2018 |
| University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $202,458 | 2020 |
| Ohio State University 31-6401599 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $199,780 | 2020 |
| University of Wisconsin 39-6006492 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $190,392 | 2018 |
| Research Triangle Institute 56-0686338 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $190,284 | 2020 |
| Arbor Research Collaborative for Health 38-3289521 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $188,937 | 2020 |
| Univ of Ks Med Center Research Properties 48-1172394 | A | Kansas City, KS | 2 | $188,557 | 2020 |
| Haskell Foundation 48-0988099 | A | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $174,681 | 2020 |
| Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $172,809 | 2020 |
| Arizona State University 86-0196696 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $171,570 | 2020 |
| Washburn University of Topeka 48-6030115 | A | Topeka, KS | 2 | $157,474 | 2020 |
| Johnson County Community College 48-0735009 | A | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $154,901 | 2020 |
| University of Alabama at 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $146,366 | 2020 |
| Georgetown University Medical Center 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $134,161 | 2018 |
| Regents of the University of California 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $116,785 | 2020 |
| Ihc Health Services Inc 94-2854057 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $116,683 | 2020 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $109,052 | 2020 |
| Allina Helath Laboratory 36-3261413 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $102,708 | 2020 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $96,155 | 2020 |
| Langston University 73-6017987 | A | Langston, OK | 1 | $96,040 | 2020 |
| Pittsburg State University 22-3981479 | A | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $92,210 | 2018 |
| Case Western Reserve University 34-1018992 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $88,029 | 2020 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $85,080 | 2020 |
| Hugo W Moser Research Institue 52-1524967 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $84,907 | 2020 |
| Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $84,706 | 2018 |
| Oregon Health and Sciences University 93-1176109 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $84,186 | 2020 |
| University of Texas 47-4600020 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $78,303 | 2020 |
| Oklahoma State University for Health Science 73-1383996 | A | Stillwater, OK | 2 | $76,535 | 2020 |
| Rutgers University 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 2 | $71,574 | 2020 |
| YMCA of Greater Kansas City 44-0546002 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $60,433 | 2020 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $58,693 | 2020 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54-1581185 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $54,328 | 2020 |
| Langston University 91-1896819 | A | Langston, OK | 1 | $51,630 | 2018 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 62-0476822 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $47,616 | 2020 |
| University of New Mexico 85-6000642 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $47,489 | 2018 |
| Northeastern University 04-1679980 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $47,214 | 2020 |
| Developmental Disability Services of 43-1119054 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $44,003 | 2020 |
| Midwest Biomedical Research Foundation 43-1496422 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $43,500 | 2018 |
| Occk Inc 48-1251313 | A | Salina, KS | 1 | $42,592 | 2020 |
| Houston Neurocare Pa 76-0554263 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $40,225 | 2020 |
| University of California 95-6006142 | A | Riverside, CA | 1 | $39,223 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University 38-6005984 | A | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $39,109 | 2020 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $38,347 | 2018 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainsville, FL | 2 | $38,295 | 2020 |
| Lsu Health Sciences Ctr 72-6087770 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $36,445 | 2020 |
| Perceptive Pharma Research 81-5307194 | A | Richmond, TX | 1 | $35,100 | 2018 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $34,433 | 2020 |
| Brown University 05-0258809 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $34,200 | 2020 |
| Research Foundation of Suny 14-1368361 | A | Rensselaer, NY | 2 | $33,696 | 2020 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $32,624 | 2020 |
| Versiti Bloodcenter of Wisconsin 39-0807235 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $32,313 | 2020 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $29,559 | 2020 |
| State of Oklahoma | U | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $29,414 | 2018 |
| John Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $28,860 | 2020 |
| Texas Tech University 75-6002622 | A | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $27,645 | 2020 |
| Mawd Pathology Group Pa 43-0922750 | A | North Kansas City, MO | 1 | $27,453 | 2020 |
| Regents of University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $26,346 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital of New Orleans 72-0467503 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $25,294 | 2020 |
| Unified Government of Wyandotte County 48-1194075 | A | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $23,644 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | A | Prairie Village, KS | 1 | $23,320 | 2018 |
| Sutter West Bay Hospitals 94-0562680 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $21,953 | 2018 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $21,540 | 2020 |
| Berry Consultants LLC 76-0644163 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Olathe Medical Center 48-0577664 | A | Olathe, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Salina Regional Health Center Inc 48-1169103 | A | Salina, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| University of Washington 91-3079432 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $19,673 | 2018 |
| Mcmaster University 99-9999999 | A | Hamilton, Ontario | 1 | $19,656 | 2020 |
| Stowers Institute for Medical Research 43-1684454 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $19,000 | 2020 |
| Kansas City Care Clinic 43-0967292 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $17,863 | 2020 |
| Spectrum Health System 38-3382353 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $17,605 | 2018 |
| University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $17,301 | 2020 |
| Pna Center for Neurological Research 26-2553380 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $16,910 | 2020 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,979 | 2018 |
| Oak Therapeutics Inc 38-3927638 | A | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $13,825 | 2020 |
| University of Oklahoma 73-1377584 | A | Norman, OK | 1 | $13,584 | 2018 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 04-2103881 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,557 | 2020 |
| Magee Womens Research Inst and Fnd 25-1462312 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $11,458 | 2020 |
| Shepherd's Ctr of Kansas City Central 43-0994417 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,666 | 2018 |
| Live Well Northwest Kansas 48-0950931 | A | Colby, KS | 1 | $10,417 | 2020 |
| Via Christi Hospital Pittsburg Inc 48-0543778 | A | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Truman Medical Center 44-0661018 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St Francis Hospital and Medical 48-0547719 | A | Topeka, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hays Medical Center 48-0559088 | A | Hays, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Stowers Institute for Medical Research 20-2993509 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $9,221 | 2018 |
| Arkansas Childrens Research Institute 71-0694931 | A | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $8,275 | 2020 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $7,016 | 2018 |
| St Louis University 43-0654872 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,478 | 2018 |
| Thrive Allen County 32-0198379 | A | Iola, KS | 1 | $6,389 | 2020 |
| Duke University Medical Center 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $6,024 | 2020 |
| Jewish Family Services 45-0545829 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $5,692 | 2018 |
| Univiversity of Texas Health Science Center 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,382 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 172 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $4,500,000 + $14,712,693 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202601219349301805 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $3,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202521349349303442 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $0 + $8,429,727 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202521349349303442 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $7,510,000 | paid | Support | 202401219349302370 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $0 + $11,766,871 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202401219349302370 |
| 2022 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $7,500,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202331289349302173 |
| 2022 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $0 + $1,460,320 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202331289349302173 |
| 2021 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $3,466,664 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231269349302458 |
| 2020 | University of Ks Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $13,493,316 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Kansas Center for Research Lawrence, KS | A | $2,506,456 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | American Society of Transplant Surgeons Arlington, VA | A | $1,700,997 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $789,875 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $740,661 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $626,995 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Curators of the University of Missouri Kansas City, MO | A | $556,589 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida Miami Beach, FL | A | $475,796 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Ku Center for Technology Kansas City, KS | A | $447,375 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh of the Common Pittsburgh, PA | A | $357,493 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $314,891 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | A | $264,256 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | A | $246,740 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $239,119 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $238,929 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $212,355 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Omaha, NE | A | $207,146 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Louisville Research Louisville, KY | A | $203,181 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $199,780 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $193,622 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics Salt Lake City, UT | A | $193,438 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Research Triangle Institute Raleigh, NC | A | $190,284 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Arbor Research Collaborative for Health Ann Arbor, MI | A | $188,937 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | A | $174,387 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $171,570 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | A | $167,473 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $150,946 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL | A | $146,366 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $129,881 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Univ Texas Health Science Center Atlanta, GA | A | $127,629 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Univ of Ks Med Center Research Properties Kansas City, KS | A | $123,112 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Ihc Health Services Inc Salt Lake City, UT | A | $116,683 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Global Health Innovations Kansas City, MO | A | $111,726 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Allina Helath Laboratory Minneapolis, MN | A | $102,708 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $98,776 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $96,155 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Langston University Langston, OK | A | $96,040 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Johnson County Community College Overland Park, KS | A | $91,669 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $88,916 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $85,080 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | A | $84,606 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Austin, TX | A | $78,303 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | A | $75,982 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $71,085 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Hugo W Moser Research Institue Baltimore, MD | A | $65,234 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma State University for Health Science Stillwater, OK | A | $58,858 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $58,693 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Washburn University of Topeka Topeka, KS | A | $55,259 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Virginia Commonwealth University Baltimore, MD | A | $54,328 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Atlanta, GA | A | $47,616 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | A | $47,214 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Occk Inc Salina, KS | A | $42,592 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Haskell Foundation Lawrence, KS | A | $40,781 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Houston Neurocare Pa Houston, TX | A | $40,225 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of California Riverside, CA | A | $39,223 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $39,109 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $37,292 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Lsu Health Sciences Ctr New Orleans, LA | A | $36,445 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $34,433 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | A | $34,200 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $32,624 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Versiti Bloodcenter of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $32,313 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | A | $29,559 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $28,989 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | John Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $28,860 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $27,645 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Mawd Pathology Group Pa North Kansas City, MO | A | $27,453 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of New Orleans New Orleans, LA | A | $25,294 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health and Sciences University Portland, OR | A | $24,165 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Unified Government of Wyandotte County Kansas City, KS | A | $23,644 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Developmental Disability Services of Kansas City, MO | A | $20,764 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Salina Regional Health Center Inc Salina, KS | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Berry Consultants LLC Austin, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Olathe Medical Center Olathe, KS | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Mcmaster University Hamilton, Ontario | A | $19,656 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Stowers Institute for Medical Research Kansas City, MO | A | $19,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Care Clinic Kansas City, MO | A | $17,863 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Rutgers University Piscataway, NJ | A | $17,751 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $17,301 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Pna Center for Neurological Research Phoenix, AZ | A | $16,910 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Oak Therapeutics Inc Lawrence, KS | A | $13,825 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Regents of University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $12,063 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Boston, MA | A | $11,557 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Magee Womens Research Inst and Fnd Pittsburgh, PA | A | $11,458 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $11,259 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Live Well Northwest Kansas Colby, KS | A | $10,417 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Truman Medical Center St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | St Francis Hospital and Medical Topeka, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Hays Medical Center Hays, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Via Christi Hospital Pittsburg Inc Pittsburg, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Arkansas Childrens Research Institute Little Rock, AR | A | $8,275 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $7,988 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Thrive Allen County Iola, KS | A | $6,389 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Duke University Medical Center Durham, NC | A | $6,024 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation of Suny Rensselaer, NY | A | $5,813 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2020 | Univiversity of Texas Health Science Center Houston, TX | A | $5,382 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111349349305946 |
| 2018 | University of Ks Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $5,020,328 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Kansas Center for Researc Lawrence, KS | A | $1,690,992 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | A | $1,050,709 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $983,545 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $551,742 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Omaha, NE | A | $548,963 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Ku Center for Technology Kansas City, KS | A | $447,375 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $346,871 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | A | $337,715 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $295,532 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh-of the Common Pittsburgh, PA | A | $293,138 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $290,267 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Global Health Innovations Kansas City, MO | A | $275,597 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Texas Dallas, TX | A | $209,901 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $190,392 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | A | $188,091 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $180,986 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $165,527 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $161,540 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Univ Texas Health Science Center San Antonio, TX | A | $148,481 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | A | $141,764 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | A | $135,636 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Georgetown University Medical Center Washington, DC | A | $134,161 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Haskell Foundation Lawrence, KS | A | $133,900 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Washburn University of Topeka Topeka, KS | A | $102,215 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $96,827 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $93,399 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | A | $92,210 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $85,009 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $84,706 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Curators of the University of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $71,697 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Univ of Ks Med Center Research Properties Kansas City, KS | A | $65,445 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Johnson County Community College Overland Park, KS | A | $63,232 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health and Sciences Univ Portland, OR | A | $60,021 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Rutgers University Piscataway, NJ | A | $53,823 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Langston University Langston, OK | A | $51,630 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $50,737 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | A | $47,489 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $45,700 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Louisville Research Louisville, KY | A | $44,746 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Midwest Biomedical Research Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $43,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Pittsburgh, PA | A | $38,347 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $37,144 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Perceptive Pharma Research Richmond, TX | A | $35,100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $31,444 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | State of Oklahoma Stillwater, OK | U | $29,414 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Research Foundation of Suny Rensselaer, NY | A | $27,883 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $27,036 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Alzheimer's Association Prairie Village, KS | A | $23,320 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Developmental Disability Services Kansas City, MO | A | $23,239 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Sutter West Bay Hospitals San Francisco, CA | A | $21,953 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $19,673 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $19,673 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | A | $17,677 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Spectrum Health System Grand Rapids, MI | A | $17,605 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester Rochester, MN | A | $16,119 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Cornell University New York, NY | A | $15,979 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Regents of University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $14,283 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $13,584 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $13,552 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Shepherd's Ctr of Kansas City Central Kansas City, MO | A | $10,666 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $10,276 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Stowers Institute for Medical Research Kansas City, MO | A | $9,221 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics Salt Lake City, UT | A | $9,020 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $7,016 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | A | $6,478 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family Services Overland Park, KS | A | $5,692 | paid | SUPPORT | 201941359349304289 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601219349301805 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521349349303442 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401219349302370 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331289349302173 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231269349302458 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111349349305946 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941359349304289 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481108830.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.