funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Big Lakes Foundation Inc

EIN 48-1134341 · Manhattan, KS · Form 990, Schedule I

Big Lakes Foundation Inc of Manhattan, KS (EIN 48-1134341) reported 17 grants paid totaling $4,060,812 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,060,812

17 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$965,000
20202$130,000
20213$320,000
20224$811,000
20232$625,000
20242$864,812
20252$345,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Big Lakes Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc 48-0795169AManhattan, KS17$4,060,8122025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Big Lakes Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, ARA$175,000paidAnnual Endowment payment for support of operations.202611339349303846
2025Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, ARA$170,000paidSupport for Centers capital improvements.202611339349303846
2024Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, ARA$664,812paidSupport for Centers capital improvements202511269349301001
2024Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$200,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations202511269349301001
2023Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$460,000paidSupport for center capital improvements.202411239349300901
2023Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$165,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations.202411239349300901
2022Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$250,000paidSupport for center capital expenditures.202301259349301920
2022Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$211,000paidSupport for center operations and technology upgrades.202301259349301920
2022Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$200,000paidSupport for center wage enhancements for direct support staff.202301259349301920
2022Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$150,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations.202301259349301920
2021Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$136,000paidCOVID-19 financial support for operations.202211239349302561
2021Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$120,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations.202211239349302561
2021Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$64,000paidSupport for center operations and technology upgrades.202211239349302561
2020Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$105,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations.202121239349300412
2020Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$25,000paidFinal amount to cover construction of residential group home to serve individuals diagnosed with intellectual/developmental disabilities.202121239349300412
2019Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$875,000paidConstruction of a residential group home to serve individuals diagnosed with intellectual/developmental disabilities.202031759349301043
2019Big Lakes Developmental Center Inc Manhattan, KSA$90,000paidAnnual endowment payment for support of operations.202031759349301043

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611339349303846
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511269349301001
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411239349300901
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301259349301920
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211239349302561
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121239349300412
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202031759349301043

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481134341.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.