Grants paid by Ashwani Foundation
EIN 48-1141806 · Leawood, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ashwani Foundation of Leawood, KS (EIN 48-1141806) reported 19 grants paid totaling $119,501 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$119,501
19 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $17,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $26,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,501 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $43,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ashwani Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwani Foundation India | U | Shivpurna, VARANASI UTTAR PR | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Ashwani Foundation India 48-1141806 | D | Leawood, KS | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 7 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| Ashwani Foundation India | U | Patamata Vijayawada, KRISNA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri - Tiger Scholarship Fund 20-3794016 | D | Columbia, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| United Inner City Services 44-0646347 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $3,001 | 2022 |
| Early Start Kansas City | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Hand in Hand Fdn 94-2478808 | B | Scotts Valley, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Early Start of Kansas City | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ashwani Foundation India Shivpurna, VARANASI UTTAR PR | U | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 202620509349100507 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 202620509349100507 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 202620509349100507 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES - TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202510629349100406 |
| 2024 | Early Start Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 202510629349100406 |
| 2023 | Ashwani Foundation India Patamata Vijayawada, KRISNA | U | $10,000 | paid | Eye medical care for the underprivileged | 202410609349101016 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES - TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202410609349101016 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION - FUNDING TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330599349100423 |
| 2022 | United Inner City Services Kansas City, MO | B | $1,001 | paid | EDUCATION FUNDING | 202330599349100423 |
| 2022 | Early Start of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION GRANTS | 202330599349100423 |
| 2021 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION - FUNDING TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202220429349100017 |
| 2021 | Hand in Hand Fdn Scotts Valley, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | ADOPTION SERVICES AND THERAPEUTIC EDUCATION AND CONSULTATION | 202220429349100017 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | Education - funding Tiger Scholarship fund | 202100329349101100 |
| 2020 | United Inner City Services Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | Support early childhood education | 202100329349101100 |
| 2019 | Ashwani Foundation India Leawood, KS | D | $20,000 | paid | Support of indigent | 202030569349100008 |
| 2019 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | Education | 202030569349100008 |
| 2018 | Ashwani Foundation India Leawood, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | Support of indigent | 201930639349100008 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri - Tiger Scholarship Fund Columbia, MO | D | $6,000 | paid | Education | 201930639349100008 |
| 2018 | United Inner City Services Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | Support of St. Mark child and Family Development Center's early learning program | 201930639349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620509349100507 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510629349100406 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410609349101016 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330599349100423 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220429349100017 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100329349101100 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030569349100008 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930639349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481141806.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.