funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Kokari Foundation

EIN 48-1158434 · Topeka, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21J

Kokari Foundation of Topeka, KS (EIN 48-1158434) reported 27 grants paid totaling $373,966 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$373,966

27 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$53,596
20204$35,000
20215$39,000
20221$15,000
20234$28,963
20243$194,511
20252$7,896

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Kokari Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Topeka Collegiate School 48-0940713BTopeka, KS6$219,7242024
Compass High School 90-0926046CSan Mateo, CA7$97,5002024
Kansas Childrens Discovery Center 37-1534978BTopeka, KS6$34,5962025
Kansas Ballet Company 46-3052726BTopeka, KS2$9,0002023
US Lacrosse Foundation 52-0790605BSparks Glencoe, MD1$5,0002018
New American Leaders Project 45-3770977CNew York, NY2$3,2502021
College Prep Academy of TopekaUTopeka, KS1$2,5002018
The New American Leaders ProjectUNew York, NY1$2,0002018
Blue Dragon Childrens Foundation US 45-3771750DLittleton, CO1$3962025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kokari Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Kansas Childrens Discovery Center Topeka, KSB$7,500paidFinancial suppport202631279349103033
2025Blue Dragon Childrens Foundation US Littleton, COD$396paidFinancial support202631279349103033
2024Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$174,511paidFinancial support202501209349102155
2024Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support202501209349102155
2024Kansas Childrens Discover Center Topeka, KSC$5,000paidFinancial Support202501209349102155
2023Compass High School Belmont, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support202440599349100014
2023Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$5,963paidFinancial support202440599349100014
2023Kansas Ballet Company Topeka, KSB$4,000paidFinancial support202440599349100014
2023Kansas Childrens Discovery Center Topeka, KSB$4,000paidFinancial support202440599349100014
2022Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support202300819349100600
2021Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support202201299349100505
2021Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$12,000paidFinancial support202201299349100505
2021Kansas Ballet Company Topeka, KSB$5,000paidFinancial support202201299349100505
2021Kansas Childrens Discovery Center Topeka, KSB$5,000paidFinancial support202201299349100505
2021New American Leaders Project New York, NYC$2,000paidFinancial support202201299349100505
2020Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support202141279349100704
2020Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$13,750paidFinancial support202141279349100704
2020Kansas Childrens Discovery Center Topeka, KSB$5,000paidFinancial support202141279349100704
2020New American Leaders Project New York, NYC$1,250paidFinancial support202141279349100704
2018Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$15,000paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$11,500paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018Kansas Childrens Disovery Center Topeka, KSC$8,096paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018Compass High School San Mateo, CAC$7,500paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018US Lacrosse Foundation Sparks Glencoe, MDB$5,000paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018College Prep Academy of Topeka Topeka, KSU$2,500paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018The New American Leaders Project New York, NYU$2,000paidFinancial support201921289349100202
2018Topeka Collegiate School Topeka, KSB$2,000paidFinancial support201921289349100202

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631279349103033
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501209349102155
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440599349100014
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202300819349100600
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201299349100505
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141279349100704
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921289349100202

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481158434.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.