Grants paid by The Richard and Maureen Durwood Foundation C/O Richard M Durwood
EIN 48-1192850 · Leawood, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
The Richard and Maureen Durwood Foundation C/O Richard M Durwood of Leawood, KS (EIN 48-1192850) reported 45 grants paid totaling $52,891 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$52,891
45 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $11,875 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $9,520 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $10,471 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $7,150 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $6,875 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Richard and Maureen Durwood Foundation C/O Richard M Durwood, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City Symphony 43-1297475 | B | Kansas City, MO | 5 | $23,100 | 2024 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 5 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The New Reform Temple | U | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $4,936 | 2020 |
| Musical Theater Heritage 43-1828531 | B | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $4,575 | 2022 |
| Harriman-Jewell Series 33-1474286 | C | Liberty, MO | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Firebird Symphony Ball | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $3,060 | 2019 |
| William Jewell College 44-0545914 | B | Liberty, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Lyric Opera of Kansas City 44-0626124 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts 43-1866550 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| Music Theatre Heritage | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Umkc Foundation 26-0840496 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Chillicothe Education Foundation 43-1624183 | C | Chillicothe, MO | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| B'nai Jehudah | U | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Link Associates 42-0815363 | B | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $175 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Disease Research 11-2637292 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $100 | 2020 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| National Ms Society | U | New York, NY | 2 | $100 | 2023 |
| Harvesters | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $70 | 2020 |
| Chilicothe Education Foundation | U | Chilicothe, MO | 1 | $50 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family Services 44-0545829 | B | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| Truman Library Institute | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50 | 2023 |
| National Ms Society | U | Leawood, KS | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| March of Dimes 13-1846366 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $25 | 2020 |
| Special Olympics Missouri 23-7328374 | B | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $25 | 2023 |
| Special Olympics 48-0890981 | D | Mission, KS | 1 | $25 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202542759349100709 |
| 2024 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202542759349100709 |
| 2024 | Harriman-Jewell Series Liberty, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202542759349100709 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | Music Theatre Heritage Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | B'nai Jehudah Overland Park, KS | U | $200 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | National Ms Society New York, NY | U | $50 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $50 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | Chilicothe Education Foundation Chilicothe, MO | U | $50 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics Missouri Jefferson City, MO | B | $25 | paid | General Operations | 202442579349101104 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202302059349100015 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202302059349100015 |
| 2022 | Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202302059349100015 |
| 2022 | Kauffman Center for Performing Arts Kansas City, MO | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202302059349100015 |
| 2022 | Chillicothe Education Foundation Chillicothe, MO | C | $100 | paid | General Operations | 202302059349100015 |
| 2022 | National Ms Society New York, NY | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202302059349100015 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MO | B | $1,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | The New Reform Temple Kansas City, MO | U | $1,536 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts Kansas City, MO | B | $750 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Link Associates West Des Moines, IA | B | $175 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Chillicothe Education Foundation Chillicothe, MO | C | $100 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | National Ms Society Leawood, KS | U | $50 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family Services Overland Park, KS | B | $50 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Disease Research New York, NY | D | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $35 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111139349101101 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes Arlington, VA | B | $25 | paid | General Operations | 202111139349101101 |
| 2019 | Firebird Symphony Ball Kansas City, MO | U | $3,060 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Harriman Jewell Series Liberty, MO | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | The New Reform Temple Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Umkc Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's Disease Research New York, NY | D | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $35 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2019 | Special Olympics Mission, KS | D | $25 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202011439349100011 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $3,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
| 2018 | Lyric Opera of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
| 2018 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
| 2018 | The New Reform Temple Kansas City, MO | U | $1,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
| 2018 | Musical Theater Heritage Kansas City, MO | B | $1,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
| 2018 | Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931369349100708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202542759349100709 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442579349101104 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302059349100015 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111139349101101 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011439349100011 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931369349100708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481192850.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.