Grants paid by Hope Community Education Endowment Association Inc
EIN 48-1213046 · Hope, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Hope Community Education Endowment Association Inc of Hope, KS (EIN 48-1213046) reported 8 grants paid totaling $187,557 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$187,557
8 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $27,618 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $38,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $64,439 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Hope Community Education Endowment Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Lions Learning Center 92-0972454 | A | Leawood, KS | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| City of Hope Kansas | U | Hope, KS | 2 | $44,439 | 2025 |
| Rural Vista Usd #481 48-0723267 | A | White City, KS | 3 | $43,118 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Little Lions Learning Center Inc Hope, KS | A | $40,000 | paid | FUNDS PROVIDED TO ASSIST IN PROVIDING AFFORDABLE CHILD CARE IN THE HOPE COMMUNITY. | 202601359349316475 |
| 2025 | City of Hope Kansas Hope, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE COST OF DEMOLISHING UNSAFE BUILDINGS ON CITY PROPERTY. | 202601359349316475 |
| 2024 | City of Hope Kansas Hope, KS | U | $34,439 | paid | GRANTS FOR VARIOUS COMMUNITY PROJECTS INCLUDING NEW DIGITAL PUBLIC MESSAGE SERVICE SIGN, CITY PARK IMPROVEMENTS AND CITY BALLPARK IMPROVEMENTS | 202531209349302178 |
| 2024 | Little Lions Learning Center Leawood, KS | A | $30,000 | paid | FUNDS PROVIDED TO NON-PROFIT ENTITY BENEFITING THE COMMUNITY OF HOPE KANSAS FOR STARTUP AND OPERATIING EXPENSES | 202531209349302178 |
| 2023 | Little Lions Learning Center Leawood, KS | A | $30,000 | paid | GRANT AWARDED PROVIDED STARTUP AND OPERATING FUNDS FOR A NEWLY ESTABLISHED NOT FOR PROFIT EARLY CHILD/EDUCATION DAYCARE CENTER LOCATED IN THE COMMUNITY OF HOPE KANSAS WHICH BENEFITS THE COMMUNITY AND SCHOOL SYSTEM BY PROVIDING A NECESSARY SERVICE. | 202400239349300715 |
| 2023 | Rural Vista Usd #481 White City, KS | A | $8,000 | paid | GRANTS BENEFITING THE HOPE KANSAS PUBLIC SCHOOL ATTENDANCE CENTER INCLUDE A $5,000 GRANT AWARDED FOR THE LITTLE LIONS AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES A PLACE FOR STUDENTS NEEDING AFTER SCHOOL CARE. OTHER GRANTS TOTALING $3,000 WERE AWARDED FOR A FBLA NATIONALS STUDENT TRIP ($2,000) AND HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FIELD REPAIRS ($1,000). | 202400239349300715 |
| 2022 | Rural Vista Usd #481 White City, KS | A | $27,618 | paid | FUNDS WERE USED TO ALLOW THE HOPE KANSAS PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM TO PURCHASE PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT & IMPROVEMENTS BENEFITING YOUTH OF THE AREA. | 202321309349304102 |
| 2021 | Usd #481 Rural Vista White City, KS | A | $7,500 | paid | GRANT WAS AWARDED TO USD #481 RURAL VISTA SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR THE BENEFIT OF CHILDREN PLAYGROUND IMPROVEMENTS AT THE HOPE SCHOOL SYSTEM ATTENDANCE CENTER. | 202241249349301574 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601359349316475 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531209349302178 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400239349300715 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321309349304102 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241249349301574 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481213046.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.