Grants paid by Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo
EIN 48-1244752 · Topeka, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T200
Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo of Topeka, KS (EIN 48-1244752) reported 64 grants paid totaling $399,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$399,000
64 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $53,250 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $47,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $52,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $53,500 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $67,750 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $65,250 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $29,600 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $30,150 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University | U | Manhattan, KS | 8 | $117,650 | 2025 |
| Washburn University 48-6105561 | C | Topeka, KS | 7 | $87,300 | 2025 |
| Kansas University 26-4795104 | C | Lawrence, KS | 7 | $42,100 | 2025 |
| Emporia State University 23-7095008 | B | Emporia, KS | 7 | $38,100 | 2025 |
| Fort Hays State University 23-7094601 | B | Hays, KS | 4 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Baker University | U | Baldwin City, KS | 5 | $17,250 | 2023 |
| Kansas State Polytechnic University | U | Salina, KS | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Jeff West High School | U | Meriden, KS | 4 | $12,750 | 2025 |
| Fort Hays State | U | Hays, KS | 4 | $6,100 | 2025 |
| Wichita State | U | Wichita, KS | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Emporia State Univeristy 48-6088461 | D | Emporia, KS | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Colby Community College 48-6119870 | D | Colby, KS | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Josey Dove Fort Hays State | U | Hays, KS | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Highland County Community College | U | Highland, KS | 2 | $3,250 | 2019 |
| Barton County Community College 48-0770545 | D | Great Bend, KS | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Neosho County Community College 48-0926092 | D | Chanute, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Highland Community College 48-1067637 | C | Highland, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Garden City Commuity College 48-6140456 | D | Garden City, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Johnson County Cc | U | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $10,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2025 | Jeff West High School Meriden, KS | U | $7,650 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2025 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $5,600 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2025 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $4,400 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2025 | Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $1,100 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2025 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $1,100 | paid | Scholarship | 202621249349101417 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $17,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202531279349101258 |
| 2024 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202531279349101258 |
| 2024 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202531279349101258 |
| 2024 | Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202531279349101258 |
| 2024 | Johnson County Cc Overland Park, KS | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202531279349101258 |
| 2024 | Jeff West High School Meriden, KS | U | $100 | paid | Contribution | 202531279349101258 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $24,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $13,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $11,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Jeff West High School Meriden, KS | U | $3,750 | paid | Contribution | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Wichita State Wichita, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Baker University Baldwin City, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Josey Dove Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2023 | Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411209349101286 |
| 2022 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $20,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $18,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $9,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KS | U | $7,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Baker University Baldwin City, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Wichita State Wichita, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Josey Dove Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Highland Community College Highland, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Jeff West High School Meriden, KS | U | $1,250 | paid | Contribution | 202320979349101007 |
| 2022 | Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202320979349101007 |
| 2021 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $16,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2021 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $16,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2021 | Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KS | U | $7,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2021 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2021 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $4,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2021 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $3,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202220949349100762 |
| 2020 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $13,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $12,750 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2020 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $11,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2020 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $7,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2020 | Emporia State Univeristy Emporia, KS | D | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2020 | Baker University Baldwin City, KS | U | $3,250 | paid | Scholarship | 202131169349100703 |
| 2019 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $10,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $9,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $8,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $7,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Baker University Baldwin City, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2019 | Highland County Community College Highland, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202021439349100252 |
| 2018 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $16,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $9,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Washburn University Topeka, KS | C | $7,500 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Kansas University Lawrence, KS | C | $5,500 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Baker University Baldwin City, KS | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Highland County Community College Highland, KS | U | $2,250 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Neosho County Community College Chanute, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
| 2018 | Garden City Commuity College Garden City, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201911309349100921 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621249349101417 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531279349101258 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411209349101286 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202320979349101007 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220949349100762 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131169349100703 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021439349100252 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349100921 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481244752.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.