funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo

EIN 48-1244752 · Topeka, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T200

Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo of Topeka, KS (EIN 48-1244752) reported 64 grants paid totaling $399,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$399,000

64 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201810$53,250
20198$47,500
20206$52,000
20216$53,500
202211$67,750
202311$65,250
20246$29,600
20256$30,150

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kansas State UniversityUManhattan, KS8$117,6502025
Washburn University 48-6105561CTopeka, KS7$87,3002025
Kansas University 26-4795104CLawrence, KS7$42,1002025
Emporia State University 23-7095008BEmporia, KS7$38,1002025
Fort Hays State University 23-7094601BHays, KS4$35,0002021
Baker UniversityUBaldwin City, KS5$17,2502023
Kansas State Polytechnic UniversityUSalina, KS3$15,0002023
Jeff West High SchoolUMeriden, KS4$12,7502025
Fort Hays StateUHays, KS4$6,1002025
Wichita StateUWichita, KS2$5,0002023
Emporia State Univeristy 48-6088461DEmporia, KS1$4,0002020
Colby Community College 48-6119870DColby, KS2$4,0002019
Josey Dove Fort Hays StateUHays, KS2$4,0002023
Highland County Community CollegeUHighland, KS2$3,2502019
Barton County Community College 48-0770545DGreat Bend, KS2$2,0002023
Neosho County Community College 48-0926092DChanute, KS1$2,0002018
Highland Community College 48-1067637CHighland, KS1$2,0002022
Garden City Commuity College 48-6140456DGarden City, KS1$1,0002018
Johnson County CcUOverland Park, KS1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Washburn University Topeka, KSC$10,300paidScholarship202621249349101417
2025Jeff West High School Meriden, KSU$7,650paidScholarship202621249349101417
2025Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$5,600paidScholarship202621249349101417
2025Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$4,400paidScholarship202621249349101417
2025Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$1,100paidScholarship202621249349101417
2025Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$1,100paidScholarship202621249349101417
2024Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$17,000paidScholarship202531279349101258
2024Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$5,000paidScholarship202531279349101258
2024Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$5,000paidScholarship202531279349101258
2024Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$2,000paidScholarship202531279349101258
2024Johnson County Cc Overland Park, KSU$500paidScholarship202531279349101258
2024Jeff West High School Meriden, KSU$100paidContribution202531279349101258
2023Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$24,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Washburn University Topeka, KSC$13,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$11,500paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Jeff West High School Meriden, KSU$3,750paidContribution202411209349101286
2023Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$3,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Wichita State Wichita, KSU$2,500paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Baker University Baldwin City, KSU$2,500paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Josey Dove Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$2,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KSU$1,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$1,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2023Barton County Community College Great Bend, KSD$1,000paidScholarship202411209349101286
2022Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$20,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Washburn University Topeka, KSC$18,500paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$9,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KSU$7,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Baker University Baldwin City, KSU$2,500paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Wichita State Wichita, KSU$2,500paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Josey Dove Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$2,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Fort Hays State Hays, KSU$2,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Highland Community College Highland, KSC$2,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2022Jeff West High School Meriden, KSU$1,250paidContribution202320979349101007
2022Barton County Community College Great Bend, KSD$1,000paidScholarship202320979349101007
2021Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$16,500paidScholarship202220949349100762
2021Washburn University Topeka, KSC$16,000paidScholarship202220949349100762
2021Kansas State Polytechnic University Salina, KSU$7,000paidScholarship202220949349100762
2021Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$6,000paidScholarship202220949349100762
2021Fort Hays State University Hays, KSB$4,500paidScholarship202220949349100762
2021Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$3,500paidScholarship202220949349100762
2020Fort Hays State University Hays, KSB$13,000paidScholarship202131169349100703
2020Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$12,750paidScholarship202131169349100703
2020Washburn University Topeka, KSC$11,500paidScholarship202131169349100703
2020Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$7,500paidScholarship202131169349100703
2020Emporia State Univeristy Emporia, KSD$4,000paidScholarship202131169349100703
2020Baker University Baldwin City, KSU$3,250paidScholarship202131169349100703
2019Washburn University Topeka, KSC$10,500paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$9,500paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Fort Hays State University Hays, KSB$8,500paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$7,000paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Baker University Baldwin City, KSU$5,000paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$4,000paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Colby Community College Colby, KSD$2,000paidScholarship202021439349100252
2019Highland County Community College Highland, KSU$1,000paidScholarship202021439349100252
2018Kansas State University Manhattan, KSU$16,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Fort Hays State University Hays, KSB$9,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Washburn University Topeka, KSC$7,500paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Kansas University Lawrence, KSC$5,500paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Emporia State University Emporia, KSB$4,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Baker University Baldwin City, KSU$4,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Highland County Community College Highland, KSU$2,250paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Colby Community College Colby, KSD$2,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Neosho County Community College Chanute, KSD$2,000paidScholarship201911309349100921
2018Garden City Commuity College Garden City, KSD$1,000paidScholarship201911309349100921

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621249349101417
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531279349101258
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411209349101286
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202320979349101007
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202220949349100762
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131169349100703
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021439349100252
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911309349100921

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481244752.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.