Grants paid by Portneuf Health Trust
EIN 48-1289745 · Pocatello, ID · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E112
Portneuf Health Trust of Pocatello, ID (EIN 48-1289745) reported 57 grants paid totaling $5,589,976 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,589,976
57 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $615,473 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $1,297,164 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $1,563,150 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $2,114,189 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Portneuf Health Trust, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Pocatello | U | Pocatello, ID | 4 | $1,534,100 | 2024 |
| Health West Inc 82-0324100 | A | Pocatello, ID | 4 | $1,004,620 | 2024 |
| Portneuf Greenway Foundation 82-0458456 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $594,398 | 2024 |
| United Way of Se Idaho 82-0209625 | A | Pocatello, ID | 4 | $535,000 | 2024 |
| Pht Real Estate Holdings LLC 81-1050016 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $478,534 | 2023 |
| Badger Inc 82-0528740 | A | Ammon, ID | 4 | $377,000 | 2024 |
| Bannock County 82-6000279 | A | Pocatello, ID | 4 | $272,915 | 2024 |
| The Centers of Hope Inc 83-4585171 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $199,632 | 2024 |
| Pocatello Free Clinic 82-0351133 | A | Pocatello, ID | 4 | $196,201 | 2024 |
| Idaho State University 82-6000924 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $118,374 | 2024 |
| Bannock Development Corporation 82-0424124 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley 94-3176622 | A | Twin Falls, ID | 3 | $60,255 | 2024 |
| Pocatello Hospital LLC 26-3757032 | A | Brentwood, TN | 4 | $43,723 | 2024 |
| Behavioral Enhancement Services & T 82-5329347 | A | Ammon, ID | 3 | $32,016 | 2024 |
| Pocatello Chubbuck Chamber Foundati 81-3237943 | A | Pocatello, ID | 2 | $17,920 | 2024 |
| The Go Agency | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $15,362 | 2022 |
| Pocatello Hospital LLC | U | Brentwood, TN | 1 | $14,619 | 2022 |
| Eastern Idaho Regional Medical 82-0410103 | A | Idaho Falls, ID | 1 | $9,859 | 2020 |
| Southeastern Idaho Public Health | U | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $8,242 | 2020 |
| The Hospital Cooperative Inc 82-0520059 | A | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $7,206 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Children 92-3961164 | A | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Pocatello Pocatello, ID | U | $1,025,571 + $12,282 non-cash | paid | POC REC CENTER REMOD | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Health West Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $332,926 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Portneuf Greenway Foundation Pocatello, ID | A | $247,500 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | United Way of Se Idaho Pocatello, ID | A | $135,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Badger Inc Ammon, ID | A | $128,656 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Pocatello Free Clinic Pocatello, ID | A | $63,718 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Bannock County D6 Treatment Pocatello, ID | A | $48,016 | paid | 202523079349302917 | |
| 2024 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $32,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | The Centers of Hope Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $30,003 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley Twin Falls, ID | A | $21,310 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Bannock Development Corporation Pocatello, ID | A | $20,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Best Behavioral Health Ammon, ID | A | $10,989 | paid | 202523079349302917 | |
| 2024 | Portneuf Medical Center Pocatello, ID | A | $10,000 | paid | 202523079349302917 | |
| 2024 | Pocatello Chubbuck Chamber Foundati Pocatello, ID | A | $8,500 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202523079349302917 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Children Pocatello, ID | A | $0 + $19,345 non-cash | paid | 202523079349302917 | |
| 2024 | Pocatello Hospital LLC Brentwood, TN | A | $0 + $40,252 non-cash | paid | 202523079349302917 | |
| 2023 | City of Pocatello Pocatello, ID | U | $432,797 + $11,924 non-cash | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Health West Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $323,377 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Pht Real Estate Holdings LLC Pocatello, ID | A | $139,600 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY GRANT | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | United Way of Se Idaho Pocatello, ID | A | $135,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Badger Inc Ammon, ID | A | $126,007 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Pht 1001 N 7th Ave LLC Pocatello, ID | A | $102,639 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Bannock County Pocatello, ID | A | $96,845 | paid | WELLNESS COMPLEX | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Pocatello Free Clinic Pocatello, ID | A | $61,862 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $34,654 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | The Centers of Hope Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $29,129 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Bannock Development Corporation Pocatello, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Portneuf Greenway Foundation Pocatello, ID | A | $15,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley Twin Falls, ID | A | $13,945 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Behavioral Enhancement Services & T Ammon, ID | A | $10,669 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH GRANT | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Pocatello Chubbuck Chamber Foundati Pocatello, ID | A | $9,420 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | The Hospital Cooperative Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $7,206 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202423209349308397 |
| 2023 | Pocatello Hospital LLC Brentwood, TN | A | $0 + $39,362 non-cash | paid | 202423209349308397 | |
| 2022 | Health West Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $318,707 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Pht Real Estate Holdings LLC Pocatello, ID | A | $236,295 | paid | 202323189349317257 | |
| 2022 | Hope and Recovery Resource Center Pocatello, ID | A | $140,500 + $14,625 non-cash | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | United Way of Se Idaho Pocatello, ID | A | $135,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Badger Inc Ammon, ID | A | $122,337 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Bannock County Pocatello, ID | A | $97,492 | paid | WELLNESS COMPLEX | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Pocatello Free Clinic Pocatello, ID | A | $65,061 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $51,720 | paid | HEALTHCARE RELATED | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Pocatello Health Services LLC Chicago, IL | A | $33,723 | paid | 202323189349317257 | |
| 2022 | Bannock Development Corporation Pocatello, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Magic Valley Twin Falls, ID | A | $25,000 | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | The Go Agency Boise, ID | U | $15,362 | paid | 202323189349317257 | |
| 2022 | Pocatello Hospital LLC Brentwood, TN | U | $14,619 | paid | 202323189349317257 | |
| 2022 | Behavioral Enhancement Services & T Ammon, ID | A | $10,358 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH GRANT | 202323189349317257 |
| 2022 | City of Pocatello Pocatello, ID | U | $5,990 + $11,577 non-cash | paid | SUBSTAINABILITY GRAN | 202323189349317257 |
| 2020 | Portneuf Green Way Foundation Pocatello, ID | A | $331,898 | paid | TRAIL SYSTEM | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | United Way of Se Idaho Pocatello, ID | A | $130,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE RELATED | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | City of Pocatello Pocatello, ID | U | $69,742 + $1,864 non-cash | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Bannock County Pocatello, ID | A | $30,562 + $35,808 non-cash | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Health West Inc Pocatello, ID | A | $29,610 + $274,912 non-cash | paid | COVID-19 SUPPORT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Idaho Falls, ID | A | $9,859 | paid | COVID-19 SUPPORT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Idaho Public Health Pocatello, ID | U | $8,242 | paid | COVID-19 SUPPORT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Pocatello Free Clinic Pocatello, ID | A | $5,560 + $56,337 non-cash | paid | COVID-19 SUPPORT | 202102439349301850 |
| 2020 | Badger Inc Ammon, ID | A | $0 + $115,032 non-cash | paid | 202102439349301850 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523079349302917 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349308397 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349317257 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102439349301850 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/481289745.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.