Grants paid by Willard J & Mary G Breidenthal Foundation
EIN 48-6103376 · Leawood, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Willard J & Mary G Breidenthal Foundation of Leawood, KS (EIN 48-6103376) reported 69 grants paid totaling $4,041,046 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,041,046
69 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $595,050 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $559,225 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $519,906 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $546,765 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $580,100 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $592,500 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $647,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Willard J & Mary G Breidenthal Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ku Williams Education Fund | U | Lawrence, KS | 5 | $1,103,300 | 2024 |
| Emporia State University Foundation 48-6088461 | B | Emporia, KS | 5 | $725,721 | 2022 |
| Kansas City Kansas Community College 48-0947391 | C | Kansas City, KS | 4 | $530,000 | 2024 |
| Williams Educational Fund-Ku | U | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $502,025 | 2021 |
| Pokes for a Purpose | U | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $325,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit | U | Kansas City, MO | 5 | $201,500 | 2022 |
| Donnelly College 48-0623882 | B | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas State Historical Society 48-6102800 | B | Topeka, KS | 5 | $82,000 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Kansas Historical Society | U | Topeka, KS | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Kansas State Athletics-Ahearn Fund 48-6106237 | D | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Williams Fund | U | Lawerance, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Reaching Champions Joining Hearts 88-0842119 | C | Wichita, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Oklahoma State Unversity Foundation 73-6097060 | C | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Pokes With a Purpose Inc 88-1533796 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma State Unversity Foundation | U | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| University of Northern Colorado Fdn 84-6044833 | B | Greeley, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas City Public Television | U | Kansas City, MO | 7 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas | U | Kansas City, MO | 5 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Wyandotte County Museum | U | Bonner Springs, KS | 7 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Bonner Animal Rescue 27-2090256 | B | Bonner Springs, KS | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area 48-1246975 | B | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Zoo | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Girl Scouts | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kcur | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 69 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ku Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $300,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Pokes for a Purpose Tulsa, OK | U | $175,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Williams Fund Lawerance, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Kansas Historical Society Topeka, KS | U | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Kansas Community College Kansas City, KS | C | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club Kansas City, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State Unversity Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Zoo Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area Lawrence, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Bonner Animal Rescue Bonner Springs, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | ANIMAL RESCUE | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Kcur Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | ARTS | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513039349100216 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | ARTS | 202513039349100216 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Kansas Community College Kansas City, KS | C | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Pokes for a Purpose Tulsa, OK | U | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Ku Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State Unversity Foundation Stillwater, OK | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Reaching Champions Joining Hearts Wichita, KS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Kansas Historical Society Topeka, KS | U | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Zoo Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area Lawrence, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Bonner Animal Rescue Bonner Springs, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | ANIMAL RESCUE | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Kcur Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | ARTS | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441319349101479 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | ARTS | 202441319349101479 |
| 2022 | Ku Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $251,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Kansas Community Colleg Kansas City, KS | C | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Pokes With a Purpose Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Kansas State Historical Society Topeka, KS | B | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321359349103037 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | ARTS | 202321359349103037 |
| 2021 | Williams Educational Fund-Ku Lawrence, KS | U | $251,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Kansas City Kansas Community Colleg Kansas City, KS | C | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $55,765 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Kansas State Historical Society Topeka, KS | B | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | ARTS | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2021 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231329349101958 |
| 2020 | Ku Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $251,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $211,306 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Kansas State Historical Society Topeka, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | ARTS | 202111319349103056 |
| 2020 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111319349103056 |
| 2019 | Ku Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $251,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $204,625 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Kansas State Athletics-Ahearn Fund Manhattan, KS | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Kansas State Historical Society Topeka, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | ARTS | 202001219349100305 |
| 2019 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001219349100305 |
| 2018 | Williams Educational Fund-Ku Lawrence, KS | U | $251,025 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Emporia State University Foundation Emporia, KS | B | $204,025 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Donnelly College Kansas City, KS | B | $125,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | University of Northern Colorado Fdn Greeley, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Clubs-Greater Kansas Cit Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Kansas Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Kansas State Historical Society Topeka, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Public Television Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | ARTS | 201941369349100224 |
| 2018 | Wyandotte County Museum Bonner Springs, KS | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941369349100224 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513039349100216 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349101479 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349103037 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231329349101958 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349103056 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001219349100305 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941369349100224 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/486103376.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.