Grants paid by Key Charitable Trust
EIN 48-6107304 · Fort Scott, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Key Charitable Trust of Fort Scott, KS (EIN 48-6107304) reported 67 grants paid totaling $1,136,063 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,136,063
67 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $180,000 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $176,000 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $174,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $112,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $98,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $166,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $83,500 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $146,063 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Key Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Fort Scott, KS | 8 | $623,063 | 2025 |
| Youth Ministries of Bourbon County 48-1140854 | B | Fort Scott, KS | 6 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Williams Education Fund | U | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Kansas City Symphony 43-1297475 | B | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition 48-1169161 | D | Fort Scott, KS | 7 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Scott Community College 23-7415312 | C | Fort Scott, KS | 8 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Pittsburg State University 48-6104332 | C | Pittsburg, KS | 5 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| His House Children's Home | U | Miami Gardens, FL | 1 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Fort Scott High School Choir 20-0523718 | D | Fort Scott, KS | 4 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 3 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Univeristy of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Healthy Bourbon County 85-4256656 | D | Fort Scott, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Moveable Feast 52-1663825 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Fs Natl Historic Site | U | Fort Scott, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Avila University | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Upper Iowa University 42-0680372 | B | Fayette, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| University of Central Florida 52-1250084 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Crowder College 43-6057329 | C | Neosho, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| State University of NY at Cobleskil | U | Cobleskill, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Park University | U | Parkville, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $122,063 | paid | DONATION | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Upper Iowa University Fayette, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Avila University Kansas City, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Crowder College Neosho, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | Fort Scott High School Fort Scott, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202601349349105005 |
| 2025 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601349349105005 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $70,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511359349102081 |
| 2024 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511359349102081 |
| 2024 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511359349102081 |
| 2024 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511359349102081 |
| 2024 | Fort Scott High School Fort Scott, KS | D | $1,500 | paid | DONATION | 202511359349102081 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $104,500 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Friends of Fs Natl Historic Site Fort Scott, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Healthy Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2023 | Fort Scott High School Fort Scott, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202402609349100210 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $41,500 | paid | DONATION | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | His House Children's Home Miami Gardens, FL | U | $10,500 | paid | DONATION | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301359349104125 |
| 2022 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301359349104125 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $63,000 | paid | DONATION | 202211599349100811 |
| 2021 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202211599349100811 |
| 2021 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202211599349100811 |
| 2021 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202211599349100811 |
| 2021 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211599349100811 |
| 2021 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211599349100811 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $70,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Moveable Feast Baltimore, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Univeristy of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | State University of NY at Cobleskil Cobleskill, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2020 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112639349100101 |
| 2019 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $72,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011899349100431 |
| 2019 | Univeristy of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011899349100431 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Scott, KS | U | $80,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Williams Education Fund Lawrence, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Youth Ministries of Bourbon County Fort Scott, KS | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Bourbon Co Inter-Agengy Coalition Fort Scott, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Symphony Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Fort Scott High School Choir Fort Scott, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Fort Scott Community College Fort Scott, KS | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Univeristy of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901649349100205 |
| 2018 | Park University Parkville, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201901649349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601349349105005 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511359349102081 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402609349100210 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349104125 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211599349100811 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112639349100101 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011899349100431 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901649349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/486107304.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.