Grants paid by John H Tietze Foundation
EIN 48-6282494 · Lake Stevens, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John H Tietze Foundation of Lake Stevens, WA (EIN 48-6282494) reported 21 grants paid totaling $2,348,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,348,000
21 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $268,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $295,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $385,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $310,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $330,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $460,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from John H Tietze Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 7 | $1,983,000 | 2025 |
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Kansas University Endowment 48-0547734 | C | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Rice University Office of Development | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Mayo Foundation | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas State University Foundation 48-0667209 | C | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Hungry Hearts Foundation | U | Lake Stevens, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Shawnee Mission Education Foundation 74-2823938 | B | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Center for Practical Bioethics | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Alberta Lea, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Museum of Flight 91-0785826 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Dallas Heritage Village 75-1245441 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $460,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202611319349102136 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $320,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202531359349103118 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Alberta Lea, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202531359349103118 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $300,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202441369349102674 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $310,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202341359349104319 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $375,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201369349104340 |
| 2021 | Shawnee Mission Education Foundation Overland Park, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201369349104340 |
| 2021 | The Center for Practical Bioethics Kansas City, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201369349104340 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $100,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $75,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | Kansas University Endowment Lawrence, KS | C | $30,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | Rice University Office of Development Houston, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | C | $25,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | The Dallas Heritage Village Dallas, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | Hungry Hearts Foundation Lake Stevens, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | The Museum of Flight Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | The Center for Practical Bioethics Kansas City, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2020 | Shawnee Mission Education Foundation Overland Park, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202111319349101961 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $143,000 | paid | unrestricted | 201901359349103860 |
| 2018 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $100,000 | paid | unrestricted | 201901359349103860 |
| 2018 | Mayo Foundation Rochester, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | unrestricted | 201901359349103860 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349102136 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349103118 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349102674 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349104319 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349104340 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349101961 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349103860 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/486282494.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.