Grants paid by Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment
EIN 48-6318731 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment of Kansas City, MO (EIN 48-6318731) reported 49 grants paid totaling $121,091 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,091
49 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $21,002 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $21,300 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $20,100 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $20,989 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $19,300 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $18,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Salina, KS | 6 | $29,342 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Manors 48-1087829 | B | Wichita, KS | 5 | $23,942 | 2025 |
| Logan County Hospital | U | Oakley, KS | 6 | $23,407 | 2025 |
| Kansas State University Fbo - Jordan Brown | U | Manhattan, KS | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Presbyterian Manors | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $5,400 | 2020 |
| Fort Hays State University 23-7094601 | B | Hays, KS | 4 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Wichita State University | U | Witchita, KS | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 4 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Emporia State University Fbo - Madison Livengood 48-6088461 | D | Emporia, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Fort Hays State | U | Hays, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Salina Area Technical College Fbo - Liliana Escobedo 27-3299216 | D | Salina, KS | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Cloud County Community College 23-7164676 | C | Concordia, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Pittsburg State University 48-6104332 | C | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University 48-0543729 | B | Salina, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Hutchinson Community College | U | Hutchinson, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh State University | U | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Northeast Community College 51-0145185 | C | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Barton Community College 48-1232224 | D | Great Bend, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Benedictine Collage 48-0777079 | C | Atchison, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Tabor College Fbo - Elisha Marie Cairns | U | Hillsboro, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Sterling College 48-0543728 | B | Sterling, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bethany College 48-0543734 | B | Lindsborg, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Coffeyville Community Collage 48-1039652 | C | Coffeyville, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| University of Missouri - Kansas City | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Salina, KS | U | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Manors Wichita, KS | B | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $3,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Bethany College Lindsborg, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Salina Area Technical College Salina, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630129349100058 |
| 2025 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202630129349100058 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Manors Wichita, KS | B | $4,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Salina, KS | U | $4,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Fbo - Jordan Brown Manhattan, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Barton Community College Great Bend, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202540159349100809 |
| 2024 | Hutchinson Community College Hutchinson, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202540159349100809 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Salina, KS | U | $5,742 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Manors Wichita, KS | B | $5,742 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $4,505 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | Kansas State University Fbo - Jordan Brown Manhattan, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | Sterling College Sterling, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202333039349100933 |
| 2023 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202333039349100933 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Salina, KS | U | $4,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Manors Wichita, KS | B | $4,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Wichita State University Witchita, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Kansas State University Fbo - Jordan Brown Manhattan, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | Salina Area Technical College Fbo - Liliana Escobedo Salina, KS | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101061 |
| 2022 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101061 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Salina, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Manors Wichita, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $4,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | University of Missouri - Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Benedictine Collage Atchison, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Kansas State University Fbo - Jordan Brown Manhattan, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Coffeyville Community Collage Coffeyville, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh State University Pittsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT | 202210109349100416 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Leavenworth, KS | U | $5,400 | paid | SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE | 202120099349100352 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Manors Lawrence, KS | U | $5,400 | paid | SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE | 202120099349100352 |
| 2020 | Logan County Hospital Oakley, KS | U | $4,202 | paid | SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE | 202120099349100352 |
| 2020 | Emporia State University Fbo - Madison Livengood Emporia, KS | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120099349100352 |
| 2020 | Fort Hays State Hays, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120099349100352 |
| 2020 | Tabor College Fbo - Elisha Marie Cairns Hillsboro, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120099349100352 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630129349100058 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540159349100809 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333039349100933 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202310129349101061 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210109349100416 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120099349100352 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/486318731.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.