funder-graph

FundersND

Grants paid by Sugarbeet Research and Education Board of Mn and Nd

EIN 51-0164100 · Fargo, ND · Form 990, Schedule I

Sugarbeet Research and Education Board of Mn and Nd of Fargo, ND (EIN 51-0164100) reported 19 grants paid totaling $3,858,822 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,858,822

19 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$542,952
20213$640,380
20223$625,675
20233$709,567
20243$883,140
20253$457,108

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Sugarbeet Research and Education Board of Mn and Nd, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
North Dakota State University 45-6002439AFargo, ND6$2,460,3532025
University of Minnesota 41-6007513AMinneapolis, MN6$1,046,9032025
Beet Sugar Development Foundation 84-0406810ADenver, CO6$341,5662025
Minnesota Historical Society 41-0713907ASt Paul, MN1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sugarbeet Research and Education Board of Mn and Nd
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$253,980paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202630279349301523
2025University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$170,217paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202630279349301523
2025Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$32,911paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202630279349301523
2024North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$580,783paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202500379349300210
2024University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$182,835paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202500379349300210
2024Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$119,522paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202500379349300210
2023North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$455,464paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202420459349300717
2023University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$182,926paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202420459349300717
2023Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$71,177paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202420459349300717
2022North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$364,005paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202340689349301344
2022University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$237,945paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202340689349301344
2022Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$23,725paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202340689349301344
2021North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$463,129paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202210669349300706
2021University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$143,251paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202210669349300706
2021Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$34,000paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARC202210669349300706
2019North Dakota State University Fargo, NDA$342,992paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARCH.202030159349300523
2019University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$129,729paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARCH.202030159349300523
2019Beet Sugar Development Foundation Denver, COA$60,231paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARCH202030159349300523
2019Minnesota Historical Society St Paul, MNA$10,000paidAGRICULTURAL RESEARCH202030159349300523

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-10-31not stated2024v5.0202630279349301523
99020242024-10-31not stated2023v6.0202500379349300210
99020232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202420459349300717
99020222022-10-31not stated2021v4.0202340689349301344
99020212021-10-31not stated2020v4.0202210669349300706
99020192019-10-31not stated2018v3.1202030159349300523

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510164100.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.