Grants paid by Minnesota Private College Fund
EIN 51-0166951 · St Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B124
Minnesota Private College Fund of St Paul, MN (EIN 51-0166951) reported 68 grants paid totaling $4,006,779 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,006,779
68 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $1,134,065 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $899,191 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $1,040,969 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $932,554 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Minnesota Private College Fund, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St Thomas 41-0693970 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $710,633 | 2025 |
| Augsburg College 41-0694721 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $441,989 | 2025 |
| Concordia College 41-0693977 | A | Moorhead, MN | 4 | $278,014 | 2025 |
| St Catherine University 41-0695509 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $272,435 | 2025 |
| St Olaf College 41-0693979 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $233,442 | 2025 |
| Saint John's University 45-3656162 | A | Collegeville, MN | 4 | $229,399 | 2025 |
| Hamline University 41-0693960 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $228,974 | 2025 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College 41-0695524 | A | St Peter, MN | 4 | $227,634 | 2025 |
| Concordia University 41-0696906 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $174,283 | 2025 |
| Carleton College 41-0694747 | A | Northfield, MN | 4 | $165,253 | 2025 |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 41-0695527 | A | Winona, MN | 4 | $160,793 | 2025 |
| Macalester College 41-0693962 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $158,873 | 2025 |
| Minneapolis College of Art & Design 41-1607453 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $158,021 | 2025 |
| College of St Scholastica 41-0698301 | A | Duluth, MN | 4 | $156,890 | 2025 |
| Bethel University 41-0708577 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $151,335 | 2025 |
| College of Saint Benedict 41-0969244 | A | St Joseph, MN | 4 | $149,099 | 2025 |
| Bethany Lutheran College 41-0747165 | A | Mankato, MN | 4 | $109,712 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of St Thomas St Paul, MN | A | $132,988 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | A | $67,652 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | A | $66,776 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | A | $63,394 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | St Catherine University St Paul, MN | A | $62,099 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Macalester College St Paul, MN | A | $57,002 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | A | $56,510 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | College of St Scholastica Duluth, MN | A | $55,883 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | A | $51,449 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Concordia University St Paul, MN | A | $50,886 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Saint John's University Collegeville, MN | A | $50,747 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $41,824 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Minneapolis College of Art & Design Minneapolis, MN | A | $41,001 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | College of Saint Benedict St Joseph, MN | A | $36,701 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Bethel University St Paul, MN | A | $34,943 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN | A | $31,645 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2025 | Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, MN | A | $31,054 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349301683 |
| 2024 | University of St Thomas St Paul, MN | A | $168,665 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | A | $93,917 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | A | $80,090 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | A | $77,642 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | St Catherine University St Paul, MN | A | $71,975 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Saint John's University Collegeville, MN | A | $62,396 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN | A | $57,970 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Minneapolis College of Art & Design Minneapolis, MN | A | $55,642 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | A | $52,603 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $49,249 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | A | $48,242 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Concordia University St Paul, MN | A | $46,028 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Macalester College St Paul, MN | A | $42,130 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | College of St Scholastica Duluth, MN | A | $40,927 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | College of Saint Benedict St Joseph, MN | A | $33,650 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Bethel University St Paul, MN | A | $32,730 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2024 | Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, MN | A | $27,113 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500219349300825 |
| 2023 | University of St Thomas St Paul, MN | A | $167,366 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | A | $102,164 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Saint John's University Collegeville, MN | A | $69,254 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | A | $66,554 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | St Catherine University St Paul, MN | A | $60,962 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | A | $59,909 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | A | $54,820 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | A | $53,620 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN | A | $39,714 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Bethel University St Paul, MN | A | $36,215 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | College of Saint Benedict St Joseph, MN | A | $34,879 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Minneapolis College of Art & Design Minneapolis, MN | A | $32,571 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Macalester College St Paul, MN | A | $25,820 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $25,425 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | College of St Scholastica Duluth, MN | A | $25,279 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, MN | A | $22,629 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2023 | Concordia University St Paul, MN | A | $22,010 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343129349301319 |
| 2021 | University of St Thomas St Paul, MN | A | $241,614 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | A | $194,531 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | St Catherine University St Paul, MN | A | $77,399 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | A | $61,033 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | A | $60,443 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | A | $57,429 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Concordia University St Paul, MN | A | $55,359 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $48,755 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Bethel University St Paul, MN | A | $47,447 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Saint John's University Collegeville, MN | A | $47,002 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | College of Saint Benedict St Joseph, MN | A | $43,869 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | A | $41,275 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | College of St Scholastica Duluth, MN | A | $34,801 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Macalester College St Paul, MN | A | $33,921 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN | A | $31,464 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, MN | A | $28,916 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
| 2021 | Minneapolis College of Art & Design Minneapolis, MN | A | $28,807 | paid | OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103089349300340 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533109349301683 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500219349300825 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349301319 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103089349300340 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510166951.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.