funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Triangle Universities Center for Advanced Studies Inc

EIN 51-0175686 · Durham, NC · Form 990, Schedule I

Triangle Universities Center for Advanced Studies Inc of Durham, NC (EIN 51-0175686) reported 5 grants paid totaling $580,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$580,000

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$25,000
20192$55,000
20231$250,000
20251$250,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Triangle Universities Center for Advanced Studies Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Nc State University 56-6000756ARaleigh, NC2$500,0002025
National Humanities Center 59-1735367ADurham, NC2$75,0002019
Friends of the Nc State Museum of Natural Sciences 56-1240806ARaleigh, NC1$5,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Triangle Universities Center for Advanced Studies Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Nc State University Raleigh, NCA$250,000paidNC-VVIRAL202621199349301882
2023Nc State University Raleigh, NCA$250,000paidNC-VVIRAL202430539349300043
2019National Humanities Center Durham, NCA$50,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACH202031289349300403
2019Friends of the Nc State Museum of Natural Sciences Raleigh, NCA$5,000paidCITIZEN SCIENCE ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP202031289349300403
2018National Humanities Center Durham, NCA$25,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACH201930999349300713

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202621199349301882
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202430539349300043
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031289349300403
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201930999349300713

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510175686.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.