Grants paid by Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation Inc
EIN 51-0187715 · Great Falls, MT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A80
Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation Inc of Great Falls, MT (EIN 51-0187715) reported 34 grants paid totaling $209,189 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,189
34 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | — |
| 2019 | 12 | $67,329 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $51,306 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $83,554 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Relief Inc 03-0425187 | C | Columbia, MO | 2 | $17,200 | 2025 |
| Discovery Expedition of St Charles Mo Inc 43-1699114 | A | St Charles, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Travelers Rest Preserv & Heritage 81-0541891 | A | Lolo, MT | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Confluence 75-3008926 | A | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mouth of Platte | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Clearwater Rc&d | U | Moscow, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Sioux City L&c Intep Ctr 02-0572695 | A | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| J Gregg Smith Inc 47-0583322 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Lakota Language Consortium | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Lewis and Clark Exploratory Center 54-2014680 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Shenandoah University 54-0525605 | A | Winchester, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Illini Chapter 37-1354197 | C | La Grange Park, IL | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| J Gregg Smith Inc | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Lewis and Clark Bicenten 47-0842976 | A | Greenwood, NE | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Lewis & Clark Trail Adventures | U | Alberton, MT | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Yankton County Historical Society 46-6012522 | B | Yankton, SD | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Travelers' Rest Connection | U | Lolo, MT | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Sacajawea Historical State Park | U | Pasco, WA | 1 | $6,306 | 2024 |
| Montana Conservation Corps 81-0467431 | C | Helena, MT | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Better Ponca Foundation 47-0757049 | B | Ponca, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Oahe Habitat for Humanity | U | Pierre, SD | 1 | $5,800 | 2019 |
| Falls of the Ohio Foundation 61-1371359 | A | Clarksville, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mo-Ks River Bend Chapter Lct | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Oregon Black Pioneers 93-1156374 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis and Clark Foundation 81-0471734 | A | Great Falls, MT | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Fort Atkinson Community Foundation 39-6220899 | B | Fort Atkinson, WI | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Nez Perce Historical Society 86-6008847 | A | Lewiston, ID | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Fort Osage Natl Historic Landmark 99-3875428 | A | Sibley, MO | 1 | $2,054 | 2025 |
| Park County | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $1,829 | 2019 |
| Opera Theater Oregon 20-2564636 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| City of Elk Point | U | Elk Point, SD | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Upper Missouri River Heritage Planning | U | Great Falls, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mouth of Platte Omaha, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | Lewis & Clark Interpretive Trail Updates | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Confluence Vancouver, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Confluence Land Bridge Welcome | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | River Relief Inc Columbia, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | River Education & Sweep | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Friends of Lewis and Clark Bicenten Greenwood, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | LCNHT Great Plains Brochure | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | J Gregg Smith Inc Omaha, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | Tour Brochures | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark Trail Adventures Alberton, MT | U | $7,500 | paid | Wendover Ridge Trail | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Sioux City L&c Intep Ctr Sioux City, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | Native Cultura Outdoor Show | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Falls of the Ohio Foundation Clarksville, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | Lewis & Clark Tribute Statue | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Oregon Black Pioneers Portland, OR | A | $4,000 | paid | Eduction | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Travelers Rest Preserv & Heritage Lolo, MT | A | $4,000 | paid | Visions of Lewis & Clark | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Lewis and Clark Foundation Great Falls, MT | A | $3,500 | paid | Hassan Davis Presentation | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Nez Perce Historical Society Lewiston, ID | A | $2,500 | paid | 4th Grade History Rendezvous & Speakers | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Fort Osage Natl Historic Landmark Sibley, MO | A | $2,054 | paid | Traveling Exhibit | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | Opera Theater Oregon Portland, OR | A | $1,500 | paid | My Mothers Language | 202611679349300406 |
| 2025 | City of Elk Point Elk Point, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | Lewis and Clark Sign Renovation | 202611679349300406 |
| 2024 | Discovery Expedition of St Charles Mo Inc St Charles, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | INTERPRETIVE STAFF/INTERNS AND FILM SERIES | 202532239349300408 |
| 2024 | Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | TSG GRANT AWARD | 202532239349300408 |
| 2024 | Travelers' Rest Connection Lolo, MT | U | $7,500 | paid | STRATEGIC/INTERPRETATIVE PLAN | 202532239349300408 |
| 2024 | J Gregg Smith Inc Omaha, NE | U | $7,500 | paid | TSG GRANT AWARD | 202532239349300408 |
| 2024 | Lewis and Clark Exploratory Center Charlottesville, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | KEELBOAT AND PIROGUE SIGNS | 202532239349300408 |
| 2024 | Sacajawea Historical State Park Pasco, WA | U | $6,306 | paid | VIEWSHED RESTORATION AND ACCESS | 202532239349300408 |
| 2019 | Clearwater Rc&d Moscow, ID | U | $10,000 | paid | PNTS GRANT | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Lakota Language Consortium Bloomington, IN | U | $7,500 | paid | LAKOTA SUMMER INSTITUTE | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Illini Chapter La Grange Park, IL | C | $7,500 | paid | REPRINT OF MO/KS/IL MATERIALS | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Yankton County Historical Society Yankton, SD | B | $7,500 | paid | CONNECTING CULTURES | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | River Relief Inc Columbia, MO | C | $7,200 | paid | MISSOURI RIVER CLEANUP & BURROUGHS HOLLAND EDUCATION GRANT FOR ALL STARS AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Better Ponca Foundation Ponca, NE | B | $6,000 | paid | INTERPRETIVE WAYSIDE SIGNS | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Montana Conservation Corps Helena, MT | C | $6,000 | paid | LEWIS AND CLARK TRAIL STEWARDSHIP PROJECT | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Oahe Habitat for Humanity Pierre, SD | U | $5,800 | paid | LEWIS & CLARK SIGNS | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Mo-Ks River Bend Chapter Lct Kansas City, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | INTERPRETIVE WAYSIDE SIGNS | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Fort Atkinson Community Foundation Fort Atkinson, WI | B | $3,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PARK SIGNS | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Park County Livingston, MT | U | $1,829 | paid | CLARK'S TRAIL SIGN REPLACEMENT | 202022309349300012 |
| 2019 | Upper Missouri River Heritage Planning Great Falls, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL RACK CARD | 202022309349300012 |
| 2018 | Travelers Rest Pres & Herita Lolo, MT | D | $7,000 | paid | 201942279349303619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202611679349300406 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532239349300408 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202022309349300012 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201942279349303619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510187715.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.