Grants paid by Kiwanis Club of Orlando Foundation Inc
EIN 51-0203854 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P27
Kiwanis Club of Orlando Foundation Inc of Orlando, FL (EIN 51-0203854) reported 72 grants paid totaling $2,281,374 to 34 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $150,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,281,374
72 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$150,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $262,020 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $285,869 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $275,706 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $261,979 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $297,050 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $295,700 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $283,200 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $319,850 | $150,000 |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from Kiwanis Club of Orlando Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Florida Foundation Inc 59-3182886 | B | Orlando, FL | 8 | $557,099 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida 59-0951887 | B | Orlando, FL | 8 | $289,500 | 2025 |
| Orlando Repertory Theatre Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 2 | $115,000 | 2021 |
| Grace Medical Home Inc 26-1817966 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| 4r Foundation Inc | U | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| New Image Youth Center 56-2482818 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Freedom Ride Inc 59-3498545 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $95,000 | 2023 |
| Orlando Science Center Inc 59-0896343 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Strengthen Orlando Inc 27-1964941 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $74,050 | 2022 |
| Orlando Day Nursery Association Inc 59-0651096 | B | Orlando, FL | 6 | $67,975 | 2024 |
| Edgewood Children's Ranch 59-1150182 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $66,500 | 2025 |
| Childrens Home Society of Florida 59-0192430 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Frontline Outreach 23-7227148 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army Orlando Area Command | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Urban Think Foundation Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 3 | $47,000 | 2021 |
| New Hope for Kids Inc 59-1791345 | B | Maitland, FL | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Leadership Venture Inc (elevate Orlando) 26-3330456 | D | Maitland, FL | 1 | $45,000 | 2019 |
| Foundation for Foster Children 26-1682601 | B | Winter Park, FL | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Greater Orlando 59-3679904 | B | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $38,000 | 2025 |
| Russell Home for Atypical Children 59-1051408 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Dr Phillips Center 59-0724702 | D | Orlando, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Dr Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Inc 20-0695917 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $29,000 | 2022 |
| Holocaust Memorial Resource & Education Center of Florida Inc 59-2219851 | B | Maitland, FL | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Global Peace Film Festival 20-0117158 | C | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Central Florida Dreamplex Foundation 27-1429422 | B | Clermont, FL | 1 | $19,150 | 2025 |
| Downtown Kiwanis Charities Inc 59-1628446 | B | Orlando, FL | 4 | $18,400 | 2025 |
| A Gift for Teaching 59-3515162 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Orlando Rep Theatre Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Elevation Scholars 47-1809808 | B | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra Inc 59-2225301 | B | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Kiwanis Club of Orlando Charities Inc | U | Orlando, FL | 3 | $10,700 | 2023 |
| National Audubon Society Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Base Camp Children's Cancer Foundation Inc | U | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Orlando Rowing Club Inc 20-8091375 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 73 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New Image Youth Center Orlando, FL | B | $150,000 | approved, future | Building Improvement | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | New Image Youth Center Orlando, FL | B | $75,000 | paid | Building Improvement | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Central Florida Foundation Orlando, FL | C | $65,000 | paid | Contributions to donor advised funds | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Childrens Home Society of Florida Orlando, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Family Promise of Greater Orlando Winter Park, FL | B | $38,000 | paid | Vehicle Purchase | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Russell Home for Atypical Children Orlando, FL | B | $30,000 | paid | Building Improvement | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Central Florida Dreamplex Foundation Clermont, FL | B | $19,150 | paid | Equipment Purchase | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | A Gift for Teaching Orlando, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Elevation Scholars Winter Park, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | Seminars, Lion's Den, and College Prep Bootcamps | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Downtown Kiwanis Charities Inc Orlando, FL | B | $6,200 | paid | General Support | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of Central Florida Orlando, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202620389349100002 |
| 2025 | Edgewood Children's Ranch Orlando, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | Sponsorship | 202620389349100002 |
| 2024 | Central Florida Foundation Orlando, FL | C | $65,000 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Grace Medical Home Orlando, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Frontline Outreach Orlando, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Orlando Area Command Orlando, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Dr Phillips Center Orlando, FL | D | $30,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Foster Children Winter Park, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Orlando Day Nursery Association Orlando, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Downtown Kiwanis Charities Inc Orlando, FL | B | $4,200 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 202520299349100307 |
| 2023 | Central Florida Foundation Orlando, FL | B | $97,500 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Freedom Ride Inc Orlando, FL | B | $95,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Edgewood Children's Ranch Orlando, FL | B | $45,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra Inc Winter Park, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | New Image Youth Center Orlando, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Holocaust Memorial Resource & Education Center of Florida Inc Maitland, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Orlando Day Nursery Association Orlando, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Kiwanis Club of Orlando Charities Inc Orlando, FL | U | $4,200 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 202400389349100710 |
| 2022 | Orlando Science Center Inc Orlando, FL | B | $75,000 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Strengthen Orlando Inc Orlando, FL | B | $74,050 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Central Florida Foundation Orlando, FL | B | $65,000 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Grace Medical Home Inc Orlando, FL | B | $35,000 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | New Hope for Kids Maitland, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Dr Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Inc Orlando, FL | B | $14,000 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $3,500 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Kiwanis Club of Orlando Charities Inc Orlando, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2022 | Orlando Day Nursery Association Orlando, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 202320269349100407 |
| 2021 | Orlando Repertory Theatre Inc Orlando, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Central Florida Foundation Orlando, FL | B | $73,479 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Grace Medical Home Inc Orlando, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Foundation for Foster Children Inc Winter Park, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Edgewood Children's Ranch Orlando, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Urban Think Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $3,500 | paid | General Support | 202230429349100208 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $103,500 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Central Florida Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | B | $43,706 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Orlando Day Nursery Association Inc Orlando, FL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Urban Think Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | New Hope for Kids Inc Maitland, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Orlando Repertory Theatre Inc Orlando, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | National Audubon Society Inc New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Base Camp Children's Cancer Foundation Inc Winter Park, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Dr Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Inc Orlando, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2020 | Kiwanis Club of Orlando Charities Inc Orlando, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | General Support | 202110229349100706 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $112,500 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Central Florida Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | B | $82,394 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Florida Leadership Venture Inc (elevate Orlando) Maitland, FL | D | $45,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida Inc Maitland, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Dr Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Inc Orlando, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | New Image Youth Center Inc Orlando, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Orlando Day Nursery Inc Orlando, FL | C | $7,975 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Downtown Kiwanis Charities Inc Orlando, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2019 | Orlando Rowing Club Inc Orlando, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 202010239349100501 |
| 2018 | 4r Foundation Inc Winter Park, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support - Farm Project | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Central Florida Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | B | $65,020 | paid | Contribution to donor advised funds | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Central Florida Orlando, FL | C | $53,500 | paid | General Support | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Global Peace Film Festival Winter Park, FL | C | $20,000 | paid | Sponsorship of Film | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Orlando Rep Theatre Inc Orlando, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Downtown Kiwanis Charities Inc Orlando, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Orlando Day Nursery Inc Orlando, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 201930299349100708 |
| 2018 | Urban Think Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | Sponsor writing project | 201930299349100708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620389349100002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520299349100307 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400389349100710 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320269349100407 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230429349100208 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110229349100706 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010239349100501 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930299349100708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510203854.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.