Grants paid by Virginia Lions Eye Institute Foundation Inc
EIN 51-0245834 · Falls Church, VA · Form 990, Schedule I
Virginia Lions Eye Institute Foundation Inc of Falls Church, VA (EIN 51-0245834) reported 25 grants paid totaling $635,653 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$635,653
25 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $24,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $122,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $148,974 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $92,690 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $67,362 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $63,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $117,627 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Lions Eye Institute Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inova Foundation 54-1071867 | A | Falls Church, VA | 7 | $323,262 | 2025 |
| Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr 26-1736767 | A | Alexandria, VA | 8 | $198,000 | 2025 |
| Fredericksburg Reg Health Council 54-1677934 | A | Fredericksburg, VA | 1 | $29,827 | 2022 |
| The Retina Group of Wash LLC 51-0245834 | A | Belfast, ME | 2 | $28,555 | 2022 |
| Prism Vision of Retina Gp 52-1570295 | A | New Providence, NJ | 2 | $24,627 | 2025 |
| George Washington University 53-0196584 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $14,658 | 2023 |
| Howard Univ Hosp Ophathamology 53-0196961 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $12,274 | 2021 |
| Visionary Ophthalomogy 74-2518398 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $4,450 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $77,000 | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202621329349301302 |
| 2025 | Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202621329349301302 |
| 2025 | Prism Vision Group New Providence, NJ | A | $16,627 | paid | RESEARCH | 202621329349301302 |
| 2024 | Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202521269349300537 |
| 2024 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202521269349300537 |
| 2024 | Prism Vision of Retina Gp New Providence, NJ | A | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202521269349300537 |
| 2023 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $37,262 | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202401369349307265 |
| 2023 | Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202401369349307265 |
| 2023 | George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $6,100 | paid | Research | 202401369349307265 |
| 2022 | Fredericksburg Reg Health Council Fredericksburg, VA | A | $29,827 | paid | Medical equipment | 202310409349300816 |
| 2022 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202310409349300816 |
| 2022 | Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202310409349300816 |
| 2022 | The Retina Group of Wash LLC Belfast, ME | A | $9,555 | paid | Research | 202310409349300816 |
| 2022 | George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $4,308 | paid | Research | 202310409349300816 |
| 2021 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $85,000 | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202123499349300007 |
| 2021 | Preven of Blindnesslow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202123499349300007 |
| 2021 | The Retina Group of Wash LLC Belfast, ME | A | $19,000 | paid | Research | 202123499349300007 |
| 2021 | Howard Univ Hosp Ophathamology Washington, DC | A | $12,274 | paid | Research | 202123499349300007 |
| 2021 | Visionary Ophthalomogy Rockville, MD | A | $4,450 | paid | Research | 202123499349300007 |
| 2021 | George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $4,250 | paid | Research | 202123499349300007 |
| 2020 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $37,000 + $50,957 non-cash | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202013389349300526 |
| 2020 | Inova Foundation Falls Church, VA | A | $37,000 + $50,957 non-cash | paid | Lions Eye Clinic | 202013389349300526 |
| 2020 | Preven of Blindlow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202013389349300526 |
| 2020 | Preven of Blindlow Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Low vision center | 202013389349300526 |
| 2019 | Prev of Blind Low Vision Ctr Alexandria, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | LOW VISION CENTER | 202020159349300952 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202621329349301302 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521269349300537 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349307265 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310409349300816 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123499349300007 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202013389349300526 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202020159349300952 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510245834.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.