Grants paid by Delaware State University
EIN 51-0305893 · Dover, DE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430
Delaware State University of Dover, DE (EIN 51-0305893) reported 86 grants paid totaling $19,558,659 to 43 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$19,558,659
86 grants
Recipients
43
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $877,588 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $597,357 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,497,902 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $8,303,343 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,948,540 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $1,720,872 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $3,324,169 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $1,288,888 | — |
Top recipients
The 43 recipients receiving the most from Delaware State University, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware State University Foundation Inc 20-1372435 | A | Dover, DE | 2 | $7,585,602 | 2024 |
| University of Delaware 51-6000297 | A | Lewes, DE | 9 | $7,148,588 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 5 | $1,439,349 | 2025 |
| University of Massachusetts 04-3167352 | A | Lowell, MA | 5 | $666,602 | 2022 |
| Wilmington University 51-0107088 | A | Newark, DE | 2 | $663,649 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania State University 24-6000376 | A | State College, PA | 5 | $270,480 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluf 71-6010030 | A | Pine Bluff, AR | 3 | $232,621 | 2024 |
| State of Maryland | U | Bowie, MD | 3 | $193,059 | 2022 |
| Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac 83-0497458 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $161,760 | 2025 |
| St of Maryland 52-6002033 | A | Bowie, MD | 4 | $153,120 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Tufts College DBA Tufts University 04-2103634 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $133,717 | 2024 |
| Lincoln University of Missouri 23-1352655 | A | Jefferson City, MO | 3 | $80,103 | 2025 |
| Louisian State University A&m College 72-6000848 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $72,271 | 2024 |
| Delaware Technical & Community College 00-0232800 | A | Wilmington, DE | 2 | $67,376 | 2025 |
| Alabama State University 63-6001101 | A | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $57,105 | 2024 |
| Tennessee State University 62-0786119 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $43,055 | 2024 |
| West Virginia State University Research and Development Corp 55-0708567 | A | Institute, WV | 1 | $41,636 | 2025 |
| Virginia State University 54-6001811 | A | Petersburg, VA | 2 | $41,060 | 2024 |
| Virginia Polytech Inst 54-6001805 | A | Blackburg, VA | 1 | $40,930 | 2023 |
| Mayville State University 45-6002485 | A | Mayville, ND | 1 | $40,845 | 2020 |
| West Virginia University 55-6000842 | A | Institute, WV | 1 | $39,970 | 2023 |
| Tuskegee University 63-0288878 | A | Tuskegee, AL | 3 | $31,145 | 2024 |
| Claflin University 57-0314374 | A | Orangeburg, SC | 1 | $29,600 | 2023 |
| Alabama A&m University 63-6001097 | A | Normal, AL | 2 | $27,328 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin 39-1805963 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $27,176 | 2022 |
| Delaware Aero Space Education 51-0325362 | A | Bear, DE | 2 | $25,480 | 2019 |
| Alabama A&m University 36-0010897 | A | Normal, AL | 1 | $25,440 | 2018 |
| Los Alamos National Laboratory 74-2853972 | A | Los Alamos, NM | 1 | $24,000 | 2018 |
| Agraeis Inc 47-4014130 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
| Central State University 31-0675386 | A | Wilberforce, OH | 1 | $20,792 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc 52-2197313 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $19,804 | 2024 |
| North Carolina State University 56-6000756 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Langston University 73-6017987 | A | Langston, OK | 1 | $14,856 | 2024 |
| Springfield College 04-2104329 | A | Springfield, MA | 1 | $13,826 | 2024 |
| Alcorn State University 64-6000013 | A | Alcorn State, MS | 1 | $13,704 | 2023 |
| Southern University 72-6000817 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $13,256 | 2023 |
| Vanderbilt University 32-0476822 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $11,286 | 2025 |
| Auburn University 63-6000724 | A | Auburn University, AL | 1 | $10,657 | 2024 |
| Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Bloomington, IN | 2 | $10,450 | 2023 |
| Drexel University 23-1352630 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $9,035 | 2025 |
| Kdm & Associates LLC 35-2361706 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Texas A&m University 74-2600978 | A | College Station, TX | 1 | $7,350 | 2025 |
| West Michigan University 38-6007327 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,576 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 86 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $479,778 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Wilmington University Wilmington, DE | A | $388,990 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $165,930 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac Washington, DC | A | $111,431 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | West Virginia State University Research and Development Corp Institute, WV | A | $41,636 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Delaware Technical & Community College Wilmington, DE | A | $33,649 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | A | $24,803 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $11,286 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | A | $9,035 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2025 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $7,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641339349307584 |
| 2024 | University of Delaware Lewes, DE | A | $1,884,877 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $435,661 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Wilmington University Newark, DE | A | $274,659 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Tufts College DBA Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $133,717 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR | A | $101,537 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Delaware State University Foundation Inc Dover, DE | A | $85,602 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | A | $71,566 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac Washington, DC | A | $50,329 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Louisian State University A&m College Baton Rouge, LA | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Lincoln University of Missouri Jefferson City, MO | A | $42,899 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Delaware Technical & Community College Wilmington, DE | A | $33,727 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Virginia State University Petersburg, VA | A | $24,693 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Alabama A&m University Normal, AL | A | $21,429 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $20,792 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MD | A | $19,804 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Langston University Langston, OK | A | $14,856 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | A | $14,666 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Springfield College Springfield, MA | A | $13,826 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $13,781 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Auburn University Auburn University, AL | A | $10,657 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2024 | Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | A | $10,091 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531329349304088 |
| 2023 | University of Delaware Lewes, DE | A | $900,303 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $441,151 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | St of Maryland Bowie, MD | A | $62,322 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | A | $42,439 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Virginia Polytech Inst Blackburg, VA | A | $40,930 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Institute, WV | A | $39,970 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | A | $32,964 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | A | $29,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Louisian State University A&m College Baton Rouge, LA | A | $27,271 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | A | $19,025 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Virginia State University Petersburg, VA | A | $16,367 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Alcorn State University Alcorn State, MS | A | $13,704 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Southern University Baton Rouge, LA | A | $13,256 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Lincoln University of Missouri Jefferson City, MO | A | $12,401 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | A | $10,125 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $7,945 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Alabama A&m University Normal, AL | A | $5,899 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2023 | Indiana University Detroit, MI | A | $5,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421369349301302 |
| 2022 | University of Delaware Lewes, DE | A | $1,517,648 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341309349304689 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $280,803 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341309349304689 |
| 2022 | State of Maryland Bowie, MD | U | $80,853 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341309349304689 |
| 2022 | University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA | A | $61,236 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341309349304689 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341309349304689 |
| 2021 | Delaware State University Foundation Inc Dover, DE | A | $7,500,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | University of Delaware Lewes, DE | A | $375,819 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA | A | $207,705 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $115,804 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | State of Maryland Bowie, MD | U | $56,830 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR | A | $28,009 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $19,176 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221349349302477 |
| 2020 | University of Delaware Lewes, DE | A | $1,038,435 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA | A | $159,272 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluf Pine Bluff, AR | A | $103,075 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | A | $91,129 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | St of Maryland Bowie, MD | A | $54,320 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | Mayville State University Mayville, ND | A | $40,845 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | West Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | A | $5,576 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $5,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349309852 |
| 2019 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $399,850 | paid | EDUCATION | 202041979349304744 |
| 2019 | University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA | A | $148,022 | paid | EDUCATION | 202041979349304744 |
| 2019 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $26,353 | paid | EDUCATION | 202041979349304744 |
| 2019 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $17,932 | paid | EDUCATION | 202041979349304744 |
| 2019 | Delaware Aero Space Education Bear, DE | A | $5,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202041979349304744 |
| 2018 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $546,178 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA | A | $90,367 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $70,828 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | State of Maryland Bowie, MD | U | $55,376 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Alabama A&m University Normal, AL | A | $25,440 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos, NM | A | $24,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Agraeis Inc Cary, NC | A | $22,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Delaware Aero Space Education Bear, DE | A | $20,280 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $9,419 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Kdm & Associates LLC Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
| 2018 | Delaware Biotechnology Institute Newark, DE | A | $5,700 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901449349300520 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641339349307584 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531329349304088 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349301302 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349304689 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221349349302477 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121379349309852 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202041979349304744 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901449349300520 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510305893.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.