funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Delaware State University

EIN 51-0305893 · Dover, DE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430

Delaware State University of Dover, DE (EIN 51-0305893) reported 86 grants paid totaling $19,558,659 to 43 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$19,558,659

86 grants

Recipients

43

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201811$877,588
20195$597,357
20208$1,497,902
20217$8,303,343
20225$1,948,540
202318$1,720,872
202421$3,324,169
202511$1,288,888

Top recipients

The 43 recipients receiving the most from Delaware State University, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Delaware State University Foundation Inc 20-1372435ADover, DE2$7,585,6022024
University of Delaware 51-6000297ALewes, DE9$7,148,5882025
Northwestern University 36-2167817AEvanston, IL5$1,439,3492025
University of Massachusetts 04-3167352ALowell, MA5$666,6022022
Wilmington University 51-0107088ANewark, DE2$663,6492025
Pennsylvania State University 24-6000376AState College, PA5$270,4802024
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluf 71-6010030APine Bluff, AR3$232,6212024
State of MarylandUBowie, MD3$193,0592022
Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac 83-0497458AWashington, DC2$161,7602025
St of Maryland 52-6002033ABowie, MD4$153,1202023
Trustees of Tufts College DBA Tufts University 04-2103634ABoston, MA1$133,7172024
Lincoln University of Missouri 23-1352655AJefferson City, MO3$80,1032025
Louisian State University A&m College 72-6000848ABaton Rouge, LA2$72,2712024
Delaware Technical & Community College 00-0232800AWilmington, DE2$67,3762025
Alabama State University 63-6001101AMontgomery, AL2$57,1052024
Tennessee State University 62-0786119ANashville, TN2$43,0552024
West Virginia State University Research and Development Corp 55-0708567AInstitute, WV1$41,6362025
Virginia State University 54-6001811APetersburg, VA2$41,0602024
Virginia Polytech Inst 54-6001805ABlackburg, VA1$40,9302023
Mayville State University 45-6002485AMayville, ND1$40,8452020
West Virginia University 55-6000842AInstitute, WV1$39,9702023
Tuskegee University 63-0288878ATuskegee, AL3$31,1452024
Claflin University 57-0314374AOrangeburg, SC1$29,6002023
Alabama A&m University 63-6001097ANormal, AL2$27,3282024
University of Wisconsin 39-1805963AMadison, WI2$27,1762022
Delaware Aero Space Education 51-0325362ABear, DE2$25,4802019
Alabama A&m University 36-0010897ANormal, AL1$25,4402018
Los Alamos National Laboratory 74-2853972ALos Alamos, NM1$24,0002018
Agraeis Inc 47-4014130ACary, NC1$22,5002018
Central State University 31-0675386AWilberforce, OH1$20,7922024
University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc 52-2197313ACollege Park, MD1$19,8042024
North Carolina State University 56-6000756ARaleigh, NC1$15,0002025
Langston University 73-6017987ALangston, OK1$14,8562024
Springfield College 04-2104329ASpringfield, MA1$13,8262024
Alcorn State University 64-6000013AAlcorn State, MS1$13,7042023
Southern University 72-6000817ABaton Rouge, LA1$13,2562023
Vanderbilt University 32-0476822ANashville, TN1$11,2862025
Auburn University 63-6000724AAuburn University, AL1$10,6572024
Indiana University 35-6001673ABloomington, IN2$10,4502023
Drexel University 23-1352630APhiladelphia, PA1$9,0352025
Kdm & Associates LLC 35-2361706AWashington, DC1$7,5002018
Texas A&m University 74-2600978ACollege Station, TX1$7,3502025
West Michigan University 38-6007327AKalamazoo, MI1$5,5762020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 86 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Delaware State University
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Delaware Newark, DEA$479,778paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Wilmington University Wilmington, DEA$388,990paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Northwestern University Evanston, ILA$165,930paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac Washington, DCA$111,431paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025West Virginia State University Research and Development Corp Institute, WVA$41,636paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Delaware Technical & Community College Wilmington, DEA$33,649paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Lincoln University Jefferson City, MOA$24,803paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCA$15,000paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Vanderbilt University Nashville, TNA$11,286paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Drexel University Philadelphia, PAA$9,035paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2025Texas A&m University College Station, TXA$7,350paidEDUCATION202641339349307584
2024University of Delaware Lewes, DEA$1,884,877paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Northwestern University Evanston, ILA$435,661paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Wilmington University Newark, DEA$274,659paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Trustees of Tufts College DBA Tufts University Boston, MAA$133,717paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, ARA$101,537paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Delaware State University Foundation Inc Dover, DEA$85,602paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202531329349304088
2024Pennsylvania State University State College, PAA$71,566paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Potomac College LLC DBA University of the Potomac Washington, DCA$50,329paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Louisian State University A&m College Baton Rouge, LAA$45,000paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Lincoln University of Missouri Jefferson City, MOA$42,899paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Delaware Technical & Community College Wilmington, DEA$33,727paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Virginia State University Petersburg, VAA$24,693paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Alabama A&m University Normal, ALA$21,429paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Central State University Wilberforce, OHA$20,792paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MDA$19,804paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Langston University Langston, OKA$14,856paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Alabama State University Montgomery, ALA$14,666paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Springfield College Springfield, MAA$13,826paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Tuskegee University Tuskegee, ALA$13,781paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Auburn University Auburn University, ALA$10,657paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2024Tennessee State University Nashville, TNA$10,091paidEDUCATION202531329349304088
2023University of Delaware Lewes, DEA$900,303paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Northwestern University Evanston, ILA$441,151paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023St of Maryland Bowie, MDA$62,322paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Alabama State University Montgomery, ALA$42,439paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Virginia Polytech Inst Blackburg, VAA$40,930paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023West Virginia University Institute, WVA$39,970paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Tennessee State University Nashville, TNA$32,964paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Claflin University Orangeburg, SCA$29,600paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Louisian State University A&m College Baton Rouge, LAA$27,271paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Pennsylvania State University State College, PAA$19,025paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Virginia State University Petersburg, VAA$16,367paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Alcorn State University Alcorn State, MSA$13,704paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Southern University Baton Rouge, LAA$13,256paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Lincoln University of Missouri Jefferson City, MOA$12,401paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MDA$10,125paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Tuskegee University Tuskegee, ALA$7,945paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Alabama A&m University Normal, ALA$5,899paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2023Indiana University Detroit, MIA$5,200paidEDUCATION202421369349301302
2022University of Delaware Lewes, DEA$1,517,648paidEDUCATION202341309349304689
2022Northwestern University Evanston, ILA$280,803paidEDUCATION202341309349304689
2022State of Maryland Bowie, MDU$80,853paidEDUCATION202341309349304689
2022University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAA$61,236paidEDUCATION202341309349304689
2022University of Wisconsin Madison, WIA$8,000paidEDUCATION202341309349304689
2021Delaware State University Foundation Inc Dover, DEA$7,500,000paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021University of Delaware Lewes, DEA$375,819paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAA$207,705paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021Northwestern University Evanston, ILA$115,804paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021State of Maryland Bowie, MDU$56,830paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, ARA$28,009paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2021University of Wisconsin Madison, WIA$19,176paidEDUCATION202221349349302477
2020University of Delaware Lewes, DEA$1,038,435paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAA$159,272paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020University of Arkansas at Pine Bluf Pine Bluff, ARA$103,075paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020Pennsylvania State University State College, PAA$91,129paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020St of Maryland Bowie, MDA$54,320paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020Mayville State University Mayville, NDA$40,845paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020West Michigan University Kalamazoo, MIA$5,576paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2020Indiana University Bloomington, INA$5,250paidEDUCATION202121379349309852
2019University of Delaware Newark, DEA$399,850paidEDUCATION202041979349304744
2019University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAA$148,022paidEDUCATION202041979349304744
2019University of Maryland College Park, MDA$26,353paidEDUCATION202041979349304744
2019Pennsylvania State University University Park, PAA$17,932paidEDUCATION202041979349304744
2019Delaware Aero Space Education Bear, DEA$5,200paidEDUCATION202041979349304744
2018University of Delaware Newark, DEA$546,178paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAA$90,367paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Pennsylvania State University University Park, PAA$70,828paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018State of Maryland Bowie, MDU$55,376paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Alabama A&m University Normal, ALA$25,440paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos, NMA$24,000paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Agraeis Inc Cary, NCA$22,500paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Delaware Aero Space Education Bear, DEA$20,280paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Tuskegee University Tuskegee, ALA$9,419paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Kdm & Associates LLC Washington, DCA$7,500paidEDUCATION201901449349300520
2018Delaware Biotechnology Institute Newark, DEA$5,700paidEDUCATION201901449349300520

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202641339349307584
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531329349304088
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421369349301302
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341309349304689
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202221349349302477
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202121379349309852
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202041979349304744
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901449349300520

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510305893.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.