funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Mawaka Foundation Inc

EIN 51-0505893 · Hudson, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Mawaka Foundation Inc of Hudson, OH (EIN 51-0505893) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,143,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,143,000

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$226,000
20221$175,000
20232$425,000
20243$317,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Mawaka Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Western Reserve Land Conservancy 34-1571233AMoreland Hills, OH2$425,0002023
Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation 23-7114013AAkron, OH1$226,0002021
Baldwin Wallace University 34-0714629ABerea, OH1$201,0002024
Hope Meadows Foundation 35-2327253AWadsworth, OH2$191,0002024
Edna House for Women 14-1912872ACleveland, OH1$100,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mawaka Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OHA$201,000paidLIGHTING UPGRADE202543219349316219
2024Edna House for Women Cleveland, OHA$100,000paidDONATION202543219349316219
2024Hope Meadows Foundation Wadsworth, OHA$16,000paidMENTAL HEALTH SERVICE202543219349316219
2023Western Reserve Land Conservancy Moreland Hills, OHA$250,000paidGeneral Operations202423139349303487
2023Hope Meadows Wadsworth, OHA$175,000paidMental health services202423139349303487
2022Western Reserve Land Conservancy Moreland Hills, OHA$175,000paidGeneral Operations202313179349304791
2021Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation Akron, OHA$226,000paidGeneral Operations202212379349301106

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543219349316219
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423139349303487
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313179349304791
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212379349301106

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510505893.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.