Grants paid by Votevets Action Fund Inc
EIN 51-0596352 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Votevets Action Fund Inc of DC (EIN 51-0596352) reported 10 grants paid totaling $11,720,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,720,000
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $980,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $10,575,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Votevets Action Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Leadership Project 93-4556766 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,880,000 | 2025 |
| Tubman Douglass Pac 99-5146296 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Working America Action 99-0949812 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Win the Era Action Fund 85-0644358 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Friends Committee On National Legislation 53-0178883 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Vet Voice Foundation Inc 26-4627222 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Project 218 99-1330350 | A | Burke, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Sixteen Thirty Fund 26-4486735 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Moveonorg Civic Action 06-1553389 | A | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Leadership Project Washington, DC | A | $9,900,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631219349301768 |
| 2025 | Tubman Douglass Pac Chicago, IL | A | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631219349301768 |
| 2025 | Working America Action Washington, DC | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631219349301768 |
| 2025 | Project 218 Burke, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631219349301768 |
| 2024 | United Leadership Project Washington, DC | A | $980,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531129349300118 |
| 2023 | Friends Committee On National Legislation Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431209349301268 |
| 2023 | Moveonorg Civic Action Beaverton, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431209349301268 |
| 2022 | Sixteen Thirty Fund Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341109349301709 |
| 2021 | Win the Era Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221189349301912 |
| 2020 | Vet Voice Foundation Inc Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101129349301100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202631219349301768 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531129349300118 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431209349301268 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341109349301709 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202221189349301912 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101129349301100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/510596352.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.