Grants paid by The Chehalis Foundation
EIN 51-1148560 · Chehalis, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
The Chehalis Foundation of Chehalis, WA (EIN 51-1148560) reported 16 grants paid totaling $6,395,080 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,395,080
16 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $1,749,723 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,169,603 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $681,286 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,794,468 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Chehalis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chehalis School District | U | Chehalis, WA | 8 | $4,113,478 | 2024 |
| City of Chehalis | U | Chehalis, WA | 4 | $1,933,713 | 2024 |
| Centralia College 91-6072664 | A | Centralia, WA | 2 | $329,905 | 2022 |
| The Berc Group 20-4084589 | A | Redmond, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Hoquiam School District | U | Hoquiam, WA | 1 | $7,984 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $1,497,204 + $48,898 non-cash | paid | EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, STEM, AND CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION | 202543219349320779 |
| 2024 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $1,285,718 + $277,593 non-cash | paid | SPORTS FACILITIES IMPROVEMENTS/RENOVATIONS | 202543219349320779 |
| 2024 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $6,283 | paid | SCHOOL SUPPLIES FOR STUDENTS | 202543219349320779 |
| 2024 | City of Chehalis Chehalis, WA | U | $5,263 + $5,046 non-cash | paid | CITY PROJECTS/PARKS AND SPORTS FACILITIES | 202543219349320779 |
| 2022 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $328,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | 202313199349309716 |
| 2022 | Centralia College Centralia, WA | A | $149,905 | paid | EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | 202313199349309716 |
| 2022 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $130,848 | paid | STEM EDUCATION | 202313199349309716 |
| 2022 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $39,321 | paid | CTE PROGRAMS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES | 202313199349309716 |
| 2022 | City of Chehalis Chehalis, WA | U | $33,212 | paid | CITY PROJECTS/PARKS | 202313199349309716 |
| 2020 | City of Chehalis Chehalis, WA | U | $723,174 | paid | CITY PORJECTS/PARKS | 202133149349304598 |
| 2020 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $446,429 | paid | EXCELLENCE IN EDUCAT | 202133149349304598 |
| 2019 | City of Chehalis Chehalis, WA | U | $1,172,064 | paid | Radar trailer for fire department | 202012309349303531 |
| 2019 | Chehalis School District Chehalis, WA | U | $379,675 | paid | Library and summer math academy | 202012309349303531 |
| 2019 | Centralia College Centralia, WA | A | $180,000 | paid | Excellence in education | 202012309349303531 |
| 2019 | The Berc Group Redmond, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Strategic Academic Initiative | 202012309349303531 |
| 2019 | Hoquiam School District Hoquiam, WA | U | $7,984 | paid | Excellence in Education | 202012309349303531 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349320779 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349309716 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133149349304598 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012309349303531 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/511148560.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.