Grants paid by Charlotte & Norman Codo Charit Trust
EIN 51-6510459 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Charlotte & Norman Codo Charit Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 51-6510459) reported 58 grants paid totaling $413,913 to 27 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$413,913
58 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $80,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $68,023 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $87,274 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $79,866 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $98,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Charlotte & Norman Codo Charit Trust, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St Francis 36-2170999 | B | Joliet, IL | 5 | $90,023 | 2025 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation 59-2406425 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 3 | $62,750 | 2025 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital 59-1006663 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Boca Museum of Art | U | Boca Raton, FL | 3 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Opera Colorado Opera Center 84-0850527 | D | Denver, CO | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Farm Home Kinetic Team | U | Corvallis, OR | 4 | $19,140 | 2025 |
| Boca Helping Hands 31-1713631 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Silver Cross Hospital 36-2174832 | D | New Lenox, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| National Hook Up of Black Women 45-5544959 | D | Decatur, GA | 3 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Grace United Methodist Church 36-2519196 | B | Joliet, IL | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Church On the Hill 94-1347030 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Saints Faith Hope and Charity Church 36-2179774 | B | Winnetka, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Boca Raton Art Museum | U | Boca Raton, FL | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Lynn University 59-1023117 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 3 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Florida Atlantic University | U | Virginia Beach, VA | 3 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| Conservation Foundation 23-7221206 | B | Naperville, IL | 3 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Prison Mathematics Project 85-4162338 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Maxtivity 83-1999479 | B | Philomath, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Davinci Days Inc 94-3085810 | B | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Voter Participation Center 55-0889748 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Il Circolo Inc 59-1742639 | B | Boynton Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Corvallis Public Schools Foundation | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Da Vinci Days Inc | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Corvallis Bicycle Collective 27-0348094 | C | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Acts Legacy Foundation 91-2161987 | B | Fort Washington, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| National Resources Defense | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FL | B | $22,750 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | University of St Francis Joliet, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Boca Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Boca Helping Hands Boca Raton, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | National Hook Up of Black Women Decatur, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Maxtivity Philomath, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Prison Mathematics Project Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Florida Atlantic University Virginia Beach, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Childrens Farm Home Kinetic Team Corvallis, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | National Resources Defense New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Conservation Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2025 | Acts Legacy Foundation Fort Washington, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202543099349100019 |
| 2024 | University of St Francis Joliet, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Boca Helping Hands Boca Raton, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Corvallis Public Schools Foundation Corvallis, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Opera Colorado Opera Center Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Il Circolo Inc Boynton Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Childrens Farm Home Kinetic Team Corvallis, OR | U | $2,866 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | National Hook Up of Black Women Decatur, GA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Boca Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Florida Atlantic University Virginia Beach, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2024 | Conservation Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540429349101014 |
| 2023 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | University of St Francis Joliet, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Childrens Farm Home Kinetic Team Corvallis, OR | U | $7,274 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Opera Colorado Opera Center Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | National Hook Up of Black Women Decatur, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Boca Helping Hands Boca Raton, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Boca Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Davinci Days Inc Corvallis, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Florida Atlantic University Virginia Beach, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2023 | Conservation Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312789349101201 |
| 2021 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Boca Raton, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | University of St Francis Joliet, IL | B | $10,023 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Childrens Farm Home Kinetic Team Corvallis, OR | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Opera Colorado Opera Center Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Saints Faith Hope and Charity Church Winnetka, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Silver Cross Hospital New Lenox, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Corvallis Bicycle Collective Corvallis, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Boca Raton Art Museum Boca Raton, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2021 | Grace United Methodist Church Joliet, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103069349100835 |
| 2019 | University of St Francis Joliet, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Church On the Hill San Jose, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Silver Cross Hospital New Lenox, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Boca Raton, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Grace United Methodist Church Joliet, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Opera Colorado Opera Center Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Saints Faith Hope and Charity Church Winnetka, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Da Vinci Days Inc Corvallis, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
| 2019 | Boca Raton Art Museum Boca Raton, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201923089349100402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543099349100019 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540429349101014 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312789349101201 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103069349100835 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201923089349100402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/516510459.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.