Grants paid by Society of Environmental Journalists Inc
EIN 52-0194031 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A33Z
Society of Environmental Journalists Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 52-0194031) reported 20 grants paid totaling $2,872,911 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,872,911
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $499,580 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $531,131 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $926,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $536,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $380,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Society of Environmental Journalists Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital City Press LLC DBA the Advocate 72-6185365 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $929,396 | 2022 |
| High Country News 23-7015336 | A | Paonia, CA | 5 | $504,736 | 2024 |
| Guardianorg Foundation 81-2404459 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $490,000 | 2024 |
| Capital City Press LLC DBA the Advocate 72-0146160 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $354,000 | 2023 |
| Institute for Journalism & Natural Resources 52-2073018 | A | Madison, WI | 3 | $312,000 | 2024 |
| Nola Media Group | U | New Orelans, LA | 1 | $229,580 | 2018 |
| Murray Global Enterprises 81-1647908 | A | Winthrop, WA | 2 | $34,767 | 2022 |
| Detroit Educational Television Foundation 38-1440200 | A | Wixom, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Columbia Insight 82-4504894 | A | Hood River, OR | 1 | $8,432 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Institute for Journalism & Natural Resources Madison, WI | A | $180,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202543219349306604 |
| 2024 | High Country News Paonia, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202543219349306604 |
| 2024 | Guardianorg Foundation New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202543219349306604 |
| 2023 | Capital City Press LLC DBA the Advocate Baton Rouge, LA | A | $354,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202413199349316701 |
| 2023 | High Country News Paonia, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202413199349316701 |
| 2023 | Institute for Journalism & Natural Resources Madison, WI | A | $82,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202413199349316701 |
| 2022 | Capital City Press LLC DBA the Advocate Baton Rouge, LA | A | $708,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202313119349303311 |
| 2022 | Guardian Org Foundation Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202313119349303311 |
| 2022 | Institute for Journalism & Natural Resources Madison, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202313119349303311 |
| 2022 | High Country News Paonia, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202313119349303311 |
| 2022 | Murray Global Enterprises Winthrop, WA | A | $18,200 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202313119349303311 |
| 2020 | Capital City Press LLC DBA the Advocate Baton Rouge, LA | A | $221,396 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2020 | High Country News Paonia, CO | A | $154,736 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2020 | Guardian Org Foundation Washington, DC | A | $120,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2020 | Murray Global Enterprises Winthrop, WA | A | $16,567 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2020 | Detroit Educational Television Foundation Wixom, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2020 | Columbia Insight Hood River, OR | A | $8,432 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 202113149349303596 |
| 2018 | Nola Media Group New Orelans, LA | U | $229,580 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 201922139349300707 |
| 2018 | The Guardian Washington, DC | A | $170,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 201922139349300707 |
| 2018 | High Country News Paonia, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | COVERAGE PROJECT | 201922139349300707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349306604 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349316701 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349303311 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113149349303596 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922139349300707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520194031.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.