funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland

EIN 52-0226260 · Cockeysville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I

Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland of Cockeysville, MD (EIN 52-0226260) reported 5 grants paid totaling $27,992,337 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$27,992,337

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$4,099,476
20221$0
20231$12,608,874
20242$11,283,987

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd 81-3779619ACockeysville, MD4$27,968,1882024
The George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association 54-0545202AAlexandria, VA1$24,1492024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd Cockeysville, MDA$11,259,838paidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND FUNDING FOR THE LONG TERM CARE FACILITY202533219349304463
2024The George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association Alexandria, VAA$24,149paidLONG TERM OPERATIONS. FUNDING THROUGH PER CAPITA ASSESSMENT LEVIED AGAINST LODGE MEMBERS.202533219349304463
2023Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd Cockeysville, MDA$12,608,874paidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND FUNDING FOR THE LONG TERM CARE FACILITY202433209349311608
2022Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd Cockeysville, MDA$0 + $11,008,283 non-cashpaidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND FUNDING FOR THE LONG TERM CARE FACILITY202343149349301909
2020Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd Cockeysville, MDA$4,099,476paidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND FUNDING FOR THE LONG TERM CARE FACILITY202133349349300008

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349304463
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349311608
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343149349301909
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133349349300008

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520226260.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.