Grants paid by Board of Child Care of the United Methodist Church Inc
EIN 52-0591554 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P300
Board of Child Care of the United Methodist Church Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-0591554) reported 10 grants paid totaling $24,690,892 to 10 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,690,892
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | $24,690,892 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Board of Child Care of the United Methodist Church Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky United Methodist Children's Home 61-0458375 | A | Nicholson, KY | 1 | $6,376,446 | 2025 |
| Cunningham Children's Home 37-0662521 | A | Urbana, IL | 1 | $5,225,527 | 2025 |
| Residing Hope 59-0638479 | A | Enterprise, FL | 1 | $3,806,281 | 2025 |
| Umch Family Service 31-4380047 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,246,947 | 2025 |
| United Methodist Family Services 54-0505969 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,660,491 | 2025 |
| Mchs Family Services 38-1240951 | A | Redford, MI | 1 | $1,380,960 | 2025 |
| Wellroot Family Services 58-0632081 | A | Tucker, GA | 1 | $1,141,078 | 2025 |
| United Methodist Neighborhood Center 62-6066210 | A | Chatt, TN | 1 | $1,011,953 | 2025 |
| Mercy First 11-1635089 | A | Syosset, NY | 1 | $995,898 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Home for Children 63-0307953 | A | Talladega, AL | 1 | $845,311 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kentucky United Methodist Children's Home Nicholson, KY | A | $6,376,446 | paid | ORR-CAMINOS SHELTER & HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Cunningham Children's Home Urbana, IL | A | $5,225,527 | paid | ORR-CAMINOS SHELTER | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Residing Hope Enterprise, FL | A | $3,806,281 | paid | ORR-CAMINOS SHELTER | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Umch Family Service Columbus, OH | A | $2,246,947 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | United Methodist Family Services Richmond, VA | A | $1,660,491 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Mchs Family Services Redford, MI | A | $1,380,960 | paid | ORR- CAMINOS LTFC & HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Wellroot Family Services Tucker, GA | A | $1,141,078 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | United Methodist Neighborhood Center Chatt, TN | A | $1,011,953 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Mercy First Syosset, NY | A | $995,898 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | A | $845,311 | paid | ORR CAMINOS HS/PRS | 202611349349305941 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611349349305941 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520591554.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.