Grants paid by The Union Memorial Hospital
EIN 52-0591685 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
The Union Memorial Hospital of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-0591685) reported 14 grants paid totaling $485,515 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$485,515
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $87,474 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $65,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $65,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $122,837 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $80,454 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $29,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Union Memorial Hospital, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Dallas, TX | 6 | $280,000 | 2025 |
| Baltimore Civic Fund 52-1212473 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $58,541 | 2024 |
| Year Up 04-3534407 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $48,724 | 2020 |
| Waverly Main Street Inc 80-0562379 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $43,750 | 2020 |
| Cristo Rey Corporate Internship Program Inc 20-5300491 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $29,500 | 2025 |
| Y in Central Maryland 52-0591699 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | ES GRFW S25 BALTIMORE (FY25 BALTIMORE HEART WALK) | 202621319349300407 |
| 2025 | Cristo Rey Corporate Internship Program Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $14,750 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202621319349300407 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $40,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP HEARTWALK | 202501299349303520 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Civic Fund Baltimore, MD | A | $25,704 | paid | HOUSING INVESTMENT FUND | 202501299349303520 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Corporate Internship Program Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $14,750 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202501299349303520 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $65,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP: HEART WALK 2022 | 202441289349301404 |
| 2023 | Baltimore Civic Fund Baltimore, MD | A | $32,837 | paid | HOUSING INVESTMENT FUND | 202441289349301404 |
| 2023 | Y in Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | HEALTHY LIVING PARTNERSHIP | 202441289349301404 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $65,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP: HEART WALK 2022 | 202341309349300534 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $65,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP: HEART WALK 2021 | 202221339349309827 |
| 2020 | Year Up Boston, MA | A | $48,724 | paid | Internship Seat | 202141279349301884 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202141279349301884 |
| 2020 | Waverly Main Street Baltimore, MD | A | $8,750 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202141279349301884 |
| 2019 | Waverly Main Street Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202021929349303057 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621319349300407 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501299349303520 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441289349301404 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349300534 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221339349309827 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202141279349301884 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202021929349303057 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520591685.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.