Grants paid by American Legion Harry White Wilmer Post 82
EIN 52-0614435 · La Plata, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
American Legion Harry White Wilmer Post 82 of La Plata, MD (EIN 52-0614435) reported 9 grants paid totaling $178,932 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$178,932
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $5,240 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $8,100 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $22,995 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $79,696 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $33,207 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $29,694 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Harry White Wilmer Post 82, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 84-3497719 | A | Towson, MD | 5 | $135,598 | 2024 |
| Sal Detachment of Md 52-0222815 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $20,317 | 2025 |
| Warfighter Advance 82-0791635 | A | Patuxent, MD | 1 | $17,777 | 2025 |
| The American Legion Dept of Md Inc | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,240 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Warfighter Advance Patuxent, MD | A | $17,777 | paid | 202543289349300909 | |
| 2025 | Sal Detachment of Md Baltimore, MD | A | $11,917 | paid | CHILD SUPPORT | 202543289349300909 |
| 2024 | American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 Towson, MD | A | $24,807 | paid | GOLD STAR LEGACY RUN | 202540869349301724 |
| 2024 | Sal Detachment of Md Baltimore, MD | A | $8,400 | paid | CHILD SUPPORT | 202540869349301724 |
| 2023 | American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 Towson, MD | A | $39,848 | paid | GOLD STAR LEGACY RUN | 202530869349301678 |
| 2023 | American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 Towson, MD | A | $39,848 | paid | GOLD STAR LEGACY RUN | 202312699349301211 |
| 2022 | American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 Towson, MD | A | $22,995 | paid | GOLD STAR LEGACY RUN | 202321359349303427 |
| 2021 | American Legion Aux Towson Unit 22 Towson, MD | A | $8,100 | paid | GOLD STAR LEGACY RUN | 202240289349300144 |
| 2019 | The American Legion Dept of Md Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $5,240 | paid | 202040639349300339 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543289349300909 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540869349301724 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312699349301211 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202530869349301678 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321359349303427 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240289349300144 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040639349300339 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520614435.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.