Grants paid by Eastern Shore Regional Library Inc
EIN 52-0808240 · Salisbury, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B71Z
Eastern Shore Regional Library Inc of Salisbury, MD (EIN 52-0808240) reported 48 grants paid totaling $3,717,052 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,717,052
48 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $553,794 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $646,203 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $600,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $638,719 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $639,230 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $639,106 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Eastern Shore Regional Library Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County Library 52-0741582 | A | Chestertown, MD | 6 | $469,120 | 2025 |
| Wicomico County Free Library 52-0658332 | A | Salisbury, MD | 6 | $465,000 | 2025 |
| Queen Anne's County Library 52-0623993 | A | Centreville, MD | 6 | $465,000 | 2025 |
| Worcester County Library 51-0522405 | A | Snow Hill, MD | 6 | $465,000 | 2025 |
| Talbot County Library 52-0629774 | A | Easton, MD | 6 | $464,998 | 2025 |
| Caroline County Library 52-0741581 | A | Denton, MD | 6 | $464,975 | 2025 |
| Somerset County Library 52-0853605 | A | Princess Anne, MD | 6 | $464,861 | 2025 |
| Dorchester County Public Library 52-6001138 | A | Cambridge, MD | 6 | $458,098 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $79,986 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2025 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $79,120 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202621329349303927 |
| 2024 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $79,996 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2024 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $79,234 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202521279349301232 |
| 2023 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $85,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $79,999 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $79,995 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $79,861 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2023 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $73,864 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202313559349300306 |
| 2022 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2022 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202310979349301111 |
| 2021 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $86,638 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $84,884 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $83,527 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $83,509 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $82,647 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2021 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $74,998 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202210409349301316 |
| 2020 | Caroline County Library Denton, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Wicomico County Free Library Salisbury, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Talbot County Library Easton, MD | A | $74,999 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Queen Anne's County Library Centreville, MD | A | $67,353 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Somerset County Library Princess Anne, MD | A | $66,491 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Dorchester County Public Library Cambridge, MD | A | $66,473 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Kent County Library Chestertown, MD | A | $65,116 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
| 2020 | Worcester County Library Snow Hill, MD | A | $63,362 | paid | SERVICE ENHANCEMENT | 202110269349301601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621329349303927 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521279349301232 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313559349300306 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310979349301111 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210409349301316 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110269349301601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520808240.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.