Grants paid by The Population Institute Inc
EIN 52-0899578 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
The Population Institute Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 52-0899578) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,742,759 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,742,759
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $85,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $28,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $111,895 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $155,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $322,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,039,864 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Population Institute Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Voices 20-1115618 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $734,000 | 2024 |
| Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 52-1067541 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Venture Strategies for Health & Development 30-0037857 | A | Berkeley, CA | 4 | $150,700 | 2024 |
| Uc Berkeley School of Public Health 94-6090626 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $83,395 | 2021 |
| Margaret Pyke Trust | U | London | 3 | $82,000 | 2021 |
| Foreign Policy Magazine 83-1512677 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Environic Foundation International 31-1136874 | A | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $22,664 | 2024 |
| Devex Media Company | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State Voices Washington, DC | A | $734,000 | paid | POPULATION EDUCATION | 202512959349300506 |
| 2024 | Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Washington, DC | A | $172,500 | paid | POPULATION CONFERENCE | 202512959349300506 |
| 2024 | Foreign Policy Magazine Washington, DC | D | $75,000 | paid | POPULATION CONFERENCE | 202512959349300506 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $22,664 | paid | POPULATION RESEARCH | 202512959349300506 |
| 2024 | Venture Strategies for Health & Development Berkeley, CA | A | $20,700 | paid | POPULATION CONFERENCE | 202512959349300506 |
| 2024 | Devex Media Company Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | POPULATION RESEARCH | 202512959349300506 |
| 2023 | Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | POPULATION RESEARCH | 202422929349300022 |
| 2023 | Venture Strategies for Health & Development Berkeley, CA | A | $72,500 | paid | POPULATION CONFERENCE | 202422929349300022 |
| 2022 | Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Washington, DC | A | $127,500 | paid | POPULATION RESEARCH | 202313199349310941 |
| 2022 | Venture Strategies for Health & Development Berkeley, CA | A | $27,500 | paid | POPULATION CONFERENCE | 202313199349310941 |
| 2021 | Uc Berkeley School of Public Health Berkeley, CA | A | $83,395 | paid | Niger Research Project | 202242439349300434 |
| 2021 | Margaret Pyke Trust London | U | $28,500 | paid | Ugandan Research Project | 202242439349300434 |
| 2020 | Margaret Pyke Trust London | U | $28,500 | paid | World Congress | 202131349349302083 |
| 2019 | Venture Strategies for Health & Development Berkeley, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | Population Conference | 202021299349301147 |
| 2019 | Environic Foundation International Glen Allen, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | Population Research | 202021299349301147 |
| 2019 | Margaret Pyke Trust London | U | $25,000 | paid | World Congress | 202021299349301147 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512959349300506 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422929349300022 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349310941 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202242439349300434 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131349349302083 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021299349301147 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/520899578.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.