Grants paid by Friends for Neighborhood Progress
EIN 52-1036628 · Frederick, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
Friends for Neighborhood Progress of Frederick, MD (EIN 52-1036628) reported 1 grant paid totaling $371,594 to 1 recipient in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$371,594
1 grant
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | $371,594 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Friends for Neighborhood Progress, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The City of Frederick Maryland | U | Frederick, MD | 1 | $371,594 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 1 grant row this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The City of Frederick Maryland Frederick, MD | U | $371,594 | paid | TO BE USED SOLELY FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CITY'S FOODBANK WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC LIMITS OF THE CITY, WHICH USE INCLUDES FOOD PURCHASES, THE LEASE/PURCHASE OF A BUILDING TO HOUSE THE FOODBANK AND/OR UTILITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE FOODBANK BUILDING. THE CITY WILL CONTINUOUSLY OPERATE A FOODBANK WITHIN THE CITY LIMITS FOR TEN YEARS FOLLOWING THE EXECUTION OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. | 202511549349300821 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511549349300821 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521036628.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.