Grants paid by Powell-Wise Tchar
EIN 52-1057233 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Powell-Wise Tchar of Buffalo, NY (EIN 52-1057233) reported 52 grants paid totaling $260,086 to 37 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$260,086
52 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $48,250 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $31,460 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $58,175 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $37,700 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $39,501 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from Powell-Wise Tchar, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frostburg State University | U | Frostburg, MD | 5 | $60,750 | 2024 |
| Allegany College of Maryland | U | Cumberland, MD | 5 | $30,536 | 2024 |
| Waynesburg University | U | Waynesburg, PA | 4 | $17,974 | 2023 |
| Mcdaniel College 23-7429776 | B | Westminster, MD | 2 | $13,964 | 2022 |
| Cedarville University 31-0536647 | B | Cedarville, OH | 1 | $9,233 | 2022 |
| Mcdanielcoll Mcdaniel College Bursars Office | U | Westminster, MD | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,310 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago Office of the Bursar | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $7,844 | 2024 |
| Wvu School of Medicine | U | Morgantown, WV | 2 | $7,440 | 2021 |
| Duke University Cashiering | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $7,387 | 2022 |
| Wvu Hub | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $6,896 | 2023 |
| University of Maryland Office of Student Financial Services | U | College Park, MD | 2 | $6,858 | 2024 |
| Towsonuniv Towson University Bursars Office | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $5,300 | 2020 |
| Shenanuniv Shenandoah University | U | Winchester, VA | 1 | $5,150 | 2020 |
| Towson University | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $4,120 | 2021 |
| Rebecca West C/O Frostburg State University | U | Frostburg, MD | 1 | $3,990 | 2025 |
| Cl099085162 West Virginia University Office of Stu | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $3,900 | 2020 |
| Annabeth Hughes C/O Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $3,591 | 2025 |
| Sofia Kucher C/O University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,192 | 2025 |
| Mary Delaney C/O Wvu Hub | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $3,192 | 2025 |
| Shylah Taylor C/O Hood College | U | Frederick, MD | 1 | $3,192 | 2025 |
| Erin Morgan C/O Frostburg University | U | Frostburg, MD | 1 | $3,192 | 2025 |
| Wilson College 23-1352692 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $3,157 | 2024 |
| Hood College 23-7429764 | B | Frederick, MD | 1 | $3,142 | 2024 |
| Sara Labuda C/O Frostburg State University | U | Frostburg, MD | 1 | $2,793 | 2025 |
| Anna Delaney C/O Frostburg University | U | Frostburg, MD | 1 | $2,793 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $2,706 | 2024 |
| Torrence Ranker C/O Allegany College of Maryland | U | Cumberland, MD | 1 | $2,394 | 2025 |
| Ava Strawderman C/O Allegany College of Maryland | U | Cumberland, MD | 1 | $2,394 | 2025 |
| Sophia Sensabaugh C/O Wilson College | U | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $2,394 | 2025 |
| Ashton Shimko C/O University of Maryland | U | College Park, MD | 1 | $2,394 | 2025 |
| Liberty University Student Accounts Office | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,218 | 2024 |
| Dickinson College Office of Financial Aid | U | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $2,200 | 2020 |
| Sadie Strawderman C/O Frostburg University | U | Frostburg, MD | 1 | $1,995 | 2025 |
| Abigail Grove C/O University of Maryland | U | College Park, MD | 1 | $1,995 | 2025 |
| Wvuniv West Virgina University Office of Student a | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $1,750 | 2020 |
| Univofmaryld University of Maryland Office of Stud | U | College Park, MD | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rebecca West C/O Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $3,990 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Annabeth Hughes C/O Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,591 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Mary Delaney C/O Wvu Hub Morgantown, WV | U | $3,192 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Sofia Kucher C/O University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $3,192 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Shylah Taylor C/O Hood College Frederick, MD | U | $3,192 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Erin Morgan C/O Frostburg University Frostburg, MD | U | $3,192 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Anna Delaney C/O Frostburg University Frostburg, MD | U | $2,793 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Sara Labuda C/O Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $2,793 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Ashton Shimko C/O University of Maryland College Park, MD | U | $2,394 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Sophia Sensabaugh C/O Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | U | $2,394 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Torrence Ranker C/O Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $2,394 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Ava Strawderman C/O Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $2,394 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Sadie Strawderman C/O Frostburg University Frostburg, MD | U | $1,995 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2025 | Abigail Grove C/O University of Maryland College Park, MD | U | $1,995 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641319349102459 |
| 2024 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $15,210 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $7,207 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | B | $3,157 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | Hood College Frederick, MD | B | $3,142 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $2,706 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | Liberty University Student Accounts Office Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,218 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Office of Student Financial Services College Park, MD | U | $2,030 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Office of the Bursar Chicago, IL | U | $2,030 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511269349100211 |
| 2023 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $12,278 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2023 | Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $11,114 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2023 | Wvu Hub Morgantown, WV | U | $6,896 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Office of the Bursar Chicago, IL | U | $5,814 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Office of Student Financial Services College Park, MD | U | $4,828 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2023 | Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PA | U | $4,070 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421289349102322 |
| 2022 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $16,622 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | B | $9,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $8,310 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | Duke University Cashiering Durham, NC | U | $7,387 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | Mcdaniel College Westminster, MD | B | $6,464 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PA | U | $6,464 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2022 | Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $3,695 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322549349100437 |
| 2021 | Mcdaniel College Westminster, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2021 | Waynesburg University Waynesboro, PA | U | $5,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2021 | Wvu School of Medicine Morgantown, WV | U | $5,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2021 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $5,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2021 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $4,120 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2021 | Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $4,120 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349103395 |
| 2020 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $11,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Mcdanielcoll Mcdaniel College Bursars Office Westminster, MD | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Towsonuniv Towson University Bursars Office Towson, MD | U | $5,300 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Shenanuniv Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | U | $5,150 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | U | $4,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Cl099085162 West Virginia University Office of Stu Morgantown, WV | U | $3,900 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Waynesburg University Waynesboro, PA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Wvu School of Medicine Morgantown, WV | U | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Dickinson College Office of Financial Aid Carlisle, PA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Wvuniv West Virgina University Office of Student a Morgantown, WV | U | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
| 2020 | Univofmaryld University of Maryland Office of Stud College Park, MD | U | $750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123419349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641319349102459 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349102322 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322549349100437 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349103395 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123419349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521057233.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.