Grants paid by University of Maryland Foundation Inc
EIN 52-1125663 · Adelphi, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
University of Maryland Foundation Inc of Adelphi, MD (EIN 52-1125663) reported 52 grants paid totaling $69,241,482 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$69,241,482
52 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $11,489,306 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $10,004,229 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $9,008,387 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $10,042,938 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $9,563,260 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $10,776,438 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $8,356,924 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from University of Maryland Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umcp 52-6002033 | A | College Park, MD | 42 | $67,386,530 | 2025 |
| Roane's Rigging and Transfer Company Inc 52-1098439 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $820,237 | 2018 |
| Institute for Advanced Study 21-0634988 | A | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $785,849 | 2021 |
| University of Maryland Surgical Associates 52-1557551 | A | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $235,876 | 2023 |
| Webadaptive 46-2907036 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $12,990 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Univeristy of Maryland College Park College Park, MD | A | $4,357,212 | paid | Program Services | 202631349349308193 |
| 2025 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,548,517 | paid | Program Services | 202631349349308193 |
| 2025 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $730,337 | paid | Program Services | 202631349349308193 |
| 2025 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $592,661 | paid | Program Services | 202631349349308193 |
| 2025 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $128,197 | paid | 202631349349308193 | |
| 2024 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $3,186,697 | paid | Program Services | 202531359349304708 |
| 2024 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,897,895 | paid | Program Services | 202531359349304708 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Colllege Park College Park, MD | A | $2,695,378 | paid | Program Services | 202531359349304708 |
| 2024 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $1,033,493 | paid | Program Services | 202531359349304708 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $962,975 | paid | Program Services | 202531359349304708 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland College Park College Park, MD | A | $3,865,750 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2023 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,917,280 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2023 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $1,408,973 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2023 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $1,049,837 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $269,113 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Surgical Associates Baltimore, MD | A | $52,307 | paid | Program Services | 202431369349301763 |
| 2022 | Umcp College Park, MD | A | $3,954,212 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,438,335 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $2,344,557 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $771,521 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | University System of Maryland Adelphi, MD | A | $402,068 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $86,155 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Surgical Associates Baltimore, MD | A | $46,090 | paid | Program Services | 202331329349308033 |
| 2021 | Umcp College Park, MD | A | $4,797,601 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,449,753 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $1,127,954 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $222,970 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | A | $145,862 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $142,894 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | Umgc Adelphi, MD | A | $75,505 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Surgical Associates Baltimore, MD | A | $45,848 | paid | Program Services | 202241319349305099 |
| 2020 | Umcp College Park, MD | A | $5,855,811 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,144,682 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $1,037,125 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | A | $334,609 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | University System of Maryland Adelphi, MD | A | $190,941 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $179,147 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $146,725 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Umgc Adelphi, MD | A | $61,338 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Surgical Associates Baltimore, MD | A | $44,279 | paid | Program Services | 202141349349304044 |
| 2020 | Umb Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $9,572 | paid | 202141349349304044 | |
| 2018 | Umcp College Park, MD | A | $5,916,778 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Umbc Baltimore, MD | A | $2,783,179 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Roane's Rigging and Transfer Company Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $820,237 | paid | Repair and Maintenance | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Umes Princess Anne, MD | A | $677,066 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | University of Maryand Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $390,445 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJ | A | $305,378 | paid | Program Activities | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Umuc Adelphi, MD | A | $267,024 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Umces Cambridge, MD | A | $248,169 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland Surgical Associates Baltimore, MD | A | $47,352 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | University System of Maryland Adelphi, MD | A | $20,688 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
| 2018 | Webadaptive Baltimore, MD | A | $12,990 | paid | Program Services | 201901359349303235 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631349349308193 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349304708 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431369349301763 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202331329349308033 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241319349305099 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202141349349304044 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.0 | 201901359349303235 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521125663.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.