Grants paid by American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc
EIN 52-1147697 · Lexington, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41
American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc of Lexington, KY (EIN 52-1147697) reported 34 grants paid totaling $2,355,950 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,355,950
34 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $382,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $390,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $445,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $177,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $74,977 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $300,619 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $40,619 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $545,235 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opticians Association of America 13-5573087 | A | Lakeland, TN | 6 | $649,000 | 2023 |
| United Opticians Association Inc 61-2194030 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $505,235 | 2025 |
| National Academy of Opticianry 38-2177815 | A | Landover, MD | 4 | $502,500 | 2021 |
| National Federation of Opticianry Schools 54-1964270 | A | Parma, MI | 6 | $361,500 | 2023 |
| Educational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics Inc 41-6035017 | A | Lexington, KY | 3 | $81,238 | 2025 |
| Contact Lens Society of America 23-7037065 | A | Herndon, VA | 2 | $57,500 | 2020 |
| Contact Lens Society of America 23-7037064 | A | St Paul, MN | 2 | $56,977 | 2023 |
| Point Hope Foundation 20-1216129 | A | Port Orchard, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Commission On Opticianry Accreditation 52-1244580 | A | Canton, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Professional Opticians of Florida 59-2114923 | A | Crawfordville, FL | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Opticians Association of Ohio 34-6571415 | A | Loveland, OH | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Opticians Association of Kentucky | U | Lexington, KY | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The South Carolina Association of Opticians 57-0626268 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Opticians Association of Massachusetts 04-2955807 | A | Medway, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Opticians Association Inc Lexington, KY | A | $505,235 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349303642 |
| 2025 | Educational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics Lexington, KY | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349303642 |
| 2025 | The South Carolina Association of Opticians Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621279349303642 |
| 2024 | Educational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics Inc Lexington, KY | A | $30,619 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202501299349303245 |
| 2024 | Opticians Association of Kentucky Lexington, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | STATE MEETING SUPPORT | 202501299349303245 |
| 2023 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Point Hope Foundation Port Orchard, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | EYE CARE CLINIC SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Contact Lens Society of America St Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Educational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics Inc Lexington, KY | A | $20,619 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Professional Opticians of Florida Crawfordville, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | STATE MEETING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Opticians Association of Ohio Loveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STATE MEETING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2023 | Opticians Association of Massachusetts Medway, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | STATE MEETING SUPPORT | 202441359349309619 |
| 2022 | Contact Lens Society of America St Paul, MN | A | $31,977 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349304060 |
| 2022 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $26,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349304060 |
| 2022 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $16,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349304060 |
| 2021 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $72,500 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2021 | National Academy of Opticianry Landover, MD | A | $72,500 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2021 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2021 | Opticians Association of Ohio Milford, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2021 | Professional Opticians of Florida Crawfordville, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2021 | Opticians Association of Kentucky Lexington, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | BOARD APPROVED GRANT | 202231369349307268 |
| 2020 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $137,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE MEMBER-BASED SERVICES. | 202121339349301502 |
| 2020 | National Academy of Opticianry Landover, MD | A | $137,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION THROUGH TRAINING PROGRAMS. | 202121339349301502 |
| 2020 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $100,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE OF FORMAL EDUCATIONAL ALTERNATIVES TO PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION. | 202121339349301502 |
| 2020 | Contact Lens Society of America Herndon, VA | A | $45,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION/GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121339349301502 |
| 2020 | Commission On Opticianry Accreditation Canton, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF ACCREDITATION TO THE OPTICIANRY SCHOOLS ACROSS THE COUNTRY. | 202121339349301502 |
| 2019 | National Academy of Opticianry Landover, MD | A | $140,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION THROUGH TRAINING PROGRAMS. | 202031369349305223 |
| 2019 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $140,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE MEMBER-BASED SERVICES. | 202031369349305223 |
| 2019 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $110,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE OF FORMAL EDUCATIONAL ALTERNATIVES TO PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION. | 202031369349305223 |
| 2018 | Opticians Association of America Lakeland, TN | A | $152,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE MEMBER-BASED SERVICES. | 201900809349300325 |
| 2018 | National Academy of Opticianry Landover, MD | A | $152,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION THROUGH TRAINING PROGRAMS. | 201900809349300325 |
| 2018 | National Federation of Opticianry Schools Parma, MI | A | $65,000 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PERFORMANCE OF FORMAL EDUCATIONAL ALTERNATIVES TO PATHWAYS TO CERTIFICATION. | 201900809349300325 |
| 2018 | Contact Lens Society of America Foundation Herndon, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF THE OPHTHALMIC OPTICS MISSION OF PROVISION OF EDUCATIONAL AND MEMBERSHIP SERVICES RELATED TO CONTACT LENS TECHNICIANS AND PRACTITIONERS. | 201900809349300325 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621279349303642 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501299349303245 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441359349309619 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301329349304060 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231369349307268 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121339349301502 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031369349305223 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900809349300325 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521147697.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.