Grants paid by The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc
EIN 52-1163411 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-1163411) reported 36 grants paid totaling $4,222,195 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,222,195
36 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $1,314,695 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $985,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,020,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $902,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore 52-0607957 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $2,120,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $850,000 | 2025 |
| Sinai Hospital of Baltimore 52-0486540 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $290,000 | 2025 |
| The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 13-1656634 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Kennedy Krieger Institute 52-1734695 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Maryland Food Bank 52-1135690 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Mcdonogh School Inc 52-6001577 | A | Owings Mills, MD | 3 | $115,000 | 2025 |
| Mercy Health Foundation 52-2173656 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Reproductive Freedom for All Foundation 52-1100361 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Baltimore Abortion Fund 46-4699877 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc 13-6104086 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Naral Pro-Choice Maryland Fund Inc 52-2013901 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Har Sinai-Oheb Shalom 84-3122441 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $24,695 | 2021 |
| Douglas M Lederman Foundation 87-3510661 | A | Rancho Mirage, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Montessori Society of Central Maryland Inc 52-0821372 | A | Lutherville, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Schwab Charitable Fund 31-1640316 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $400,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $180,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Reproductive Freedom for All Foundation Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Montessori Society of Central Maryland Inc Lutherville, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2025 | Schwab Charitable Fund Omaha, NE | A | $0 + $9,857,382 non-cash | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641339349304434 |
| 2024 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $470,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Abortion Fund Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349310283 |
| 2023 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $350,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $300,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | A | $55,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Naral Pro-Choice Maryland Fund Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2023 | Douglas M Lederman Foundation Rancho Mirage, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202342979349300944 |
| 2021 | The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $900,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $120,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $70,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Mercy Health Foundation Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
| 2021 | Har Sinai-Oheb Shalom Baltimore, MD | A | $24,695 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133159349301333 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641339349304434 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349310283 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342979349300944 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133159349301333 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521163411.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.