funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc

EIN 52-1163411 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z

The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 52-1163411) reported 36 grants paid totaling $4,222,195 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,222,195

36 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20218$1,314,695
202310$985,000
20248$1,020,000
202510$902,500

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore 52-0607957ABaltimore, MD4$2,120,0002025
Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110ABaltimore, MD4$850,0002025
Sinai Hospital of Baltimore 52-0486540ABaltimore, MD4$290,0002025
The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 13-1656634ANew York, NY4$250,0002025
Kennedy Krieger Institute 52-1734695ABaltimore, MD4$250,0002025
Maryland Food Bank 52-1135690ABaltimore, MD4$150,0002025
Mcdonogh School Inc 52-6001577AOwings Mills, MD3$115,0002025
Mercy Health Foundation 52-2173656ABaltimore, MD1$50,0002021
Reproductive Freedom for All Foundation 52-1100361AWashington, DC1$30,0002025
Baltimore Abortion Fund 46-4699877ABaltimore, MD1$25,0002024
Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc 13-6104086ANew York, NY1$25,0002023
Naral Pro-Choice Maryland Fund Inc 52-2013901ABaltimore, MD1$25,0002023
Har Sinai-Oheb Shalom 84-3122441ABaltimore, MD1$24,6952021
Douglas M Lederman Foundation 87-3510661ARancho Mirage, CA1$10,0002023
Montessori Society of Central Maryland Inc 52-0821372ALutherville, MD1$7,5002025
Schwab Charitable Fund 31-1640316AOmaha, NE1$02025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dupkin Jewish Charity and Welfare Foundation of Baltimore Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$400,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDA$180,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$80,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDA$75,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NYA$50,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MDA$45,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MDA$35,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Reproductive Freedom for All Foundation Washington, DCA$30,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Montessori Society of Central Maryland Inc Lutherville, MDA$7,500paidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2025Schwab Charitable Fund Omaha, NEA$0 + $9,857,382 non-cashpaidOPERATING SUPPORT202641339349304434
2024The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$470,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDA$250,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$80,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDA$75,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NYA$50,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MDA$35,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MDA$35,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2024Baltimore Abortion Fund Baltimore, MDA$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349310283
2023The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$350,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDA$300,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDA$75,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$60,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MDA$55,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NYA$50,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Mcdonogh School Inc Owings Mills, MDA$35,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NYA$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Naral Pro-Choice Maryland Fund Inc Baltimore, MDA$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2023Douglas M Lederman Foundation Rancho Mirage, CAA$10,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202342979349300944
2021The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$900,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDA$120,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NYA$100,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Sinai Hospital of Baltimore Baltimore, MDA$70,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Mercy Health Foundation Baltimore, MDA$50,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MDA$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDA$25,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333
2021Har Sinai-Oheb Shalom Baltimore, MDA$24,695paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133159349301333

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202641339349304434
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531359349310283
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202342979349300944
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202133159349301333

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521163411.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.