Grants paid by Maryland Soybean Board
EIN 52-1214909 · Salisbury, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
Maryland Soybean Board of Salisbury, MD (EIN 52-1214909) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,300,763 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,300,763
16 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $561,093 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $750,425 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $989,245 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Maryland Soybean Board, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Soybean Board | U | Chesterfield, MO | 5 | $1,824,054 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland 52-6002033 | A | College Park, MD | 7 | $465,075 | 2024 |
| University of Delaware 51-6000297 | A | Newark, DE | 2 | $11,634 | 2023 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2020 | |
| University of Delaware 51-6000029 | A | Newark, DE | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United States Soybean Board Chesterfield, MO | U | $0 + $668,687 non-cash | paid | REQUIRED REMITTANCE TO USB (50% OF ASSESSMENT REVENUE) | 202540999349301014 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $0 + $165,814 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202540999349301014 |
| 2024 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $0 + $8,727 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202540999349301014 |
| 2023 | United States Soybean Board Chesterfield, MO | U | $0 + $779,818 non-cash | paid | REQUIRED REMITTANCE TO USB (50% OF ASSESSMENT REVENUE) | 202440689349300824 |
| 2023 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $0 + $6,653 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202440689349300824 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $0 + $127,618 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202440689349300824 |
| 2022 | United States Soybean Board Chesterfield, MO | U | $795,333 | paid | REQUIRED REMITTANCE TO USB (50% OF ASSESSMENT REVENUE) | 202320419349300717 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $182,278 | paid | RESEARCH | 202320419349300717 |
| 2022 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $11,634 | paid | RESEARCH | 202320419349300717 |
| 2021 | United States Soybean Board Chesterfield, MO | U | $615,128 | paid | REQUIRED REMITTANCE TO USB (50% OF ASSESSMENT REVENUE) | 202230599349301123 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $125,615 | paid | RESEARCH | 202230599349301123 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | A | $9,682 | paid | RESEARCH | 202230599349301123 |
| 2020 | United States Soybean Board Chesterfield, MO | U | $413,593 | paid | REQUIRED REMITTANCE TO USB (50% OF ASSESSMENT REVENUE) | 202200199349300020 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $129,804 | paid | RESEARCH | 202200199349300020 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | A | $17,696 | paid | RESEARCH | 202200199349300020 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202200199349300020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540999349301014 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440689349300824 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320419349300717 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230599349301123 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202200199349300020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521214909.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.