Grants paid by American Institute for Cancer Research
EIN 52-1238026 · Arlington, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H30Z
American Institute for Cancer Research of Arlington, VA (EIN 52-1238026) reported 47 grants paid totaling $8,070,728 to 40 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,070,728
47 grants
Recipients
40
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $1,399,130 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $1,162,231 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $990,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $907,496 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,155,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $577,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $659,886 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $1,219,485 | — |
Top recipients
The 40 recipients receiving the most from American Institute for Cancer Research, by grants paid, out of 40 distinct recipients.
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Public Health Foundation Inc Chapel Hill, NC | A | $375,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $167,002 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $164,993 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | University of Colorado -Anschutz Medical Campus Aurora, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2025 | Rutgers the State University of New Jersey New Brunswick, NJ | A | $82,490 | paid | RESEARCH | 202631879349301058 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202502169349301610 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Urbana, IL | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202502169349301610 |
| 2024 | Pennington Biomedical Research Center Baton Rouge, LA | A | $164,886 | paid | RESEARCH | 202502169349301610 |
| 2024 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $82,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202502169349301610 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442079349301014 |
| 2023 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442079349301014 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (ut Southwestern) Dallas, TX | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442079349301014 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Ca USA Los Angeles, CA | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2022 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2022 | Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | U | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331999349301178 |
| 2021 | The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202242229349301709 |
| 2021 | University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202242229349301709 |
| 2021 | Harvard T H Chan School of Public Health Boston, MA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202242229349301709 |
| 2021 | University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc Athens, GA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202242229349301709 |
| 2021 | Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $164,996 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202242229349301709 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, IL | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2020 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2020 | University of Kentucky Research Foundation Lexington, KY | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $165,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202112089349301551 |
| 2019 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | The Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine University Park, PA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Somerville, MA | A | $164,970 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | Kaiser Foundation Research Institute a Division of Kaiser Foundation Hospi Oakland, CA | A | $164,885 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College Baton Rogue, LA | A | $160,376 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | Fanwood-Scotch YMCA Scotch Plains, NJ | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2019 | Cancer Support Community Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202042119349300704 |
| 2018 | University of Connecticut Health Center Farmington, CT | A | $330,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | The University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | A | $247,499 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | John Hopkins University-School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Harvard Th Chan School of Publi Boston, MA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Champaign, IL | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
| 2018 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $161,631 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 201921339349300427 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631879349301058 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502169349301610 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442079349301014 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331999349301178 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202242229349301709 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202112089349301551 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202042119349300704 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921339349300427 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521238026.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.