Grants paid by Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation
EIN 52-1241773 · Charlottesvle, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B41I
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation of Charlottesvle, VA (EIN 52-1241773) reported 19 grants paid totaling $8,807,665 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,807,665
19 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,116,020 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,502,627 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,505,462 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,210,845 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $2,472,711 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pvcc - Academic Support Pvcc 54-1268264 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 19 | $8,807,665 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $1,925,714 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641549349300919 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $497,530 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641549349300919 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $49,467 | paid | OTHER GRANTS | 202641549349300919 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $1,550,371 | paid | SUPPORT | 202501409349301035 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $647,305 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501409349301035 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $13,169 | paid | OTHER GRANTS | 202501409349301035 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $689,131 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421509349300407 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $1,710,344 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202421509349300407 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $31,569 non-cash | paid | OTHER GRANTS | 202421509349300407 |
| 2022 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $362,378 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321609349300877 |
| 2022 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $1,437,050 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202321609349300877 |
| 2022 | Piedmont Virginia Community College College Drive, VA | A | $0 + $61,076 non-cash | paid | OTHER GRANTS | 202321609349300877 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $1,169,783 | paid | SUPPORT | 202242499349301354 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | A | $291,228 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242499349301354 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Virginia Community College College Drive, VA | A | $44,451 | paid | OTHER GRANTS | 202242499349301354 |
| 2020 | Pvcc - Academic Support Pvcc Charlottesville, VA | A | $1,087,760 | paid | SUPPORT | 202112639349300606 |
| 2020 | Pvcc - Scholarships Pvcc Charlottesville, VA | A | $414,867 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112639349300606 |
| 2018 | Pvcc - Academic Support Pvcc Charlottesville, VA | A | $796,920 | paid | SUPPORT | 201932779349301253 |
| 2018 | Pvcc - Scholarships Pvcc Charlottesville, VA | A | $319,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201932779349301253 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641549349300919 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501409349301035 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421509349300407 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321609349300877 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242499349301354 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112639349300606 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932779349301253 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/521241773.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.